This Week

We are CLOSED on Monday, 9/4 for Labor Day! Therefore, the first week of September will reflect a slightly different programming schedule than the rest of the Month.

September Cycle:

Monday – Back Squats
Tuesday – Pull-Ups and Jumps
Wednesday – Landmines
Thursday – Weightlifting (Snatch or Clean)
Friday – Varied

From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

The Benefit of More Resistance in Tier 2

Timed Challenge Results 

Thu 8/31 Advanced:
4 Touch n’ Go Power Cleans (185#/135#)
150m Run
(x5)

CP:                                                   
Dave Eaton    4:15
Matt Eubank 6:16
Jesse Scott     7:13

PB
Men:
Sean Sudol        4:55
Yuri Gorokhov  5:16
Dusty Teves       5:20
Nate Zimmel     6:04
Sam Epsteen     6:16

Woman:
Julianne Russell  7:07

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

Eat, Drink, Be Merry. (x2)

Tuesday



DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Back Squat @ 50-75%
8/s DB Leaning Rows
(x4)

Then, w/ a Partner.
A: 100m Run
B: 5 RKB Swing + 5 Push-Ups
(x10 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Back Squats  Phase 1 Goblet Squat Test* OR 10 Goblet Squats

Advanced Development:
Back Squats → 4×3 @85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

First, for 20’
3/s Curtsy Complex
10 Rope Jacks
3 Plate Burpees
3/s Side Plank Complex
4/s Split Stance Curl & Press
100m Run

—-

Then, for 8’ w/ a Partner.
A: 100m Run
B: Max KB Around the World / Max Goblet Squat Clean

To Finish.
3x200m Sprint Rotations

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
5 Bench Press @ 80%
5 Pendlay Rows
3’rest
(x4)
Then,
10 DB Strict Press
10 Chin Ups
2’ rest
(x4)
Finish,  Giant Sets
50 KB Curls
50 Side Raises
50 Banded Press Downs

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure.
8 Pull-Ups
5 Broad Jumps
7/s DB Piston Bench Press
8 Erg Ham Roll Outs
(x4)

Then, 10:8:6:4:2
Barbell Row
MB Slam
Ring Row
150m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Pull-Ups → 8 DB Press in External Rotation
*Phase 1 Row Test Option*


Advanced Development:
Pull -Ups →  Weighted

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Hip Cleans @ 30-40%

————-

Main Movement:
5 x 3 Clean & Jerks @ 70-80%

————-

Strength:
3 x 8 Front Squats @ 60%

SHRED: 12 pm

10:1 Total Reps
DB Thruster
Russian Rope Slams (per side)
DB RDL
Floor Wipers
1 Coach’s Ladder
150m Run

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

A:
6 KB Rev Lunges
6 KB Clean to Push Press
6/s Grounded KB Rows
(x12min)

B:
12/s Pallof Press
10 Ring Face Pull
10/s Monster Walks
150m Run
(x12min)

Tabata finisher:
RKB Swings
Hollow Hold
(x10)

 

———–

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
4 Hang Power Clean or Snatch
10” Hollow Hold x 2
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
A/B/C Rope Medley
5/s Plyo Skaters
8 KB Curls
300m Row Every Other
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Cleans/Snatches Muscles Version

 

Advanced Development:
Tier 2 
2R @85%

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Hip Cleans @ 30-40%

————-

Main Movement:
5 x 3 Clean & Jerks @ 70-80%

————-

Strength:
3 x 8 Front Squats @ 60%

 

MUSCLE: 5:30p   

First,
2×7 Front Squats @67.5%
2×7 Deadlifts @67.5%
2×7/S Bulgarian Split Squats

Finish,
7 Heavy RKB Swings
Rest 60”
(x3)

SHRED: 6pm

10:1 Total Reps
DB Thruster
Russian Rope Slams (per side)
DB RDL
Floor Wipers
1 Coach’s Ladder
150m Run

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

Every 2:30
5 Double KB Front Squat
3/s Renegade Row
(x7)

Then, for Conditioning.
A: 400m Run
B: Rest
(x15 Min)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

First, for 20’
3/s Curtsy Complex
10 Rope Jacks
3 Plate Burpees
3/s Side Plank Complex
4/s Split Stance Curl & Press
100m Run

—-

Then, for 8’ w/ a Partner.
A: 100m Run
B: Max KB Around the World / Max Goblet Squat Clean

To Finish.
3x200m Sprint Rotations

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE:

25 min circuit
3/s DB Snatch
8/s Paloff Press
10 Bench Jumpovers
30″ Farmers Holds
20 Mountain Climbers
20 total Shoulder Taps
150 m Row
—————————————–
Finisher:
Partner sprints – 3 x 300m each

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday
Community Workout 9 am @ Pacific Beach

2 Rounds of 12’/2’
1 Broad Jump to 10 Rope waves (x3)
5/s Renegade Row
5 MB Slam
8/s Russian Twists
20 High Knees
100m Run

Then 5 Min w/ Partner
A: 150 M Run
B: Max High Plank Reach Through

Vinyasa Yoga: 9 am @ Crown Point

Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

Enter tracking into the Whiteboard App

(Visited 2,364 times, 1 visits today)