This Week

From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

Consistent Balance > Consistency

Coach’s Lab 10: Strength 202

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Muscle.
8 DB Sumo Squats
8/s Open Palm KB Press
(x3)


Then, for Strength/Muscle.
8 Deadlifts @ 60%
10 DB Side Raises
(x3)

Then, for Conditioning.
5/s Renegade Rows
5 DB Front Squat
5 DB Push Press
100m Run
(x10 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Deadlifts  5/s FR Barbell Split Squats
 **OPTIONAL KB Swing TEST**

Advanced Development:
Tier 1 → 4×3 @ 85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

First, for 8 Min.
10/s Russian Rope Slams
15 BW Squats
4/s DB RDL
2 MB Slam Complexes
100m Run

Then, 16-14-10-8-6-4
Landmine Rotated Lunges
1-Arm ½ Burpees
KB Archer Rows
OH Plate Reverse Crunches
High Knees
150m Row
150m Run

Tuesday

PRIMAL will be tested every Tuesday for the rest of August, 5:30 onsite at CP. Meet in the beach lawn at the far end of the parking lot.

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Muscle.
2 Rope Pulls
5/s DB Piston Floor Press
80m Front Rack Walk
8 Erg Hamstring Roll-Outs
(x4 or 20’ Cap, Whichever Comes First)

Then, for Conditioning.
3/s Goblet Rev. Lunges
2/s Heavy DB Jerk
8 Ring Rows
20 Banded High Knees
150m Row
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Hamstring Rollouts  Glute Bridges

Advanced Development:
Erg Rollouts → 8/s Single Leg

SPECIALTY CLASSES

PRIMAL: 5:30p @ CP

Meet in the beach lawn at the end of the parking lot.

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

First, for 5 Min.
3/s Plyo Lunge Ups
5 Goblet Squats → 3 KB Curls
2/s Side Plank Complex 

Then, for 11 Min.
3 Power Rope Combo
15 RKB Swings
3 DB Kickout Complexes
5 Burpees
100m Run Every Other

Lastly, for 8 Min.
4 Goblet Squat Cleans
15” Hollow Hold
30 Rope Waves
5 MB Slams
100m Row

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
6 Bench Press @ 80%
6 Pendlay Rows
3’rest
(x4)

Then,
10 DB Strict Press
10 Chin Ups
90” rest
(x4)

Finish, Giant Sets
50 KB Curls
50 Side Raises
50 Supine DB Tricep Extensions

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
4 Jerks @ 50-75%
10 Prone Y Activations
15” Adductor MB Crush
(x4)

Then, w/ a Partner.
A: 200m Run
B: Rotate Through:
8/s KB Lawnmower Row
80m Plate Loaded Waiter Walk
100 OH Plate Flutter Kicks
25 RKB Swings
(x15 Min

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Jerks → 8 DB Press in External Rotation
*Phase 1 Row Test Option*

Advanced Development:
Jerks →  2 Jerks @90%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Hip Snatch

————-

Main Movement:

Find 3RM Power Snatch.

————-

Strength:
4 x 2 Front Squats @ 90%

SHRED: 12 pm

A: 12′
3/s 1-Arm LM Thruster
4/s Side Plank Complex
5 Rotated MB Slams
25 Around the World
25 Mountain Climbers
100m Run Every Other

B: 12′
20 BW Squats → w/ Squat Jump on Last 5
8 DB RDL
10 Kickouts to Kick-Up
5/s DB Cossack Squats
150m Row

Finisher w/ a Partner:
A:10 Supine Mountain Climbers
B: Max Plate Glute Bridges   

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

50 1-Arm Swings
40 Push Press or Jerk
30 Side Lunges
20 Pull-Ups
10 Burpee Deadlifts
200m Run
(x2)

20/s Hip Drops
40m/s Farmers Walk
75m Sprint
(x3-5)

 

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5/s Heavy DB Step-Ups
8 Bent Over Rear Delt Raises
5/s ½ Kneeling Landmine Press
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
3/s Cossack Squats
4 Chin-Ups
4/s KB Archer Rows
100m Run Every Other
(x10 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Step Ups Not Heavy
Archer Rows  Lawnmower Rows

Advanced Development:
Tier 2 
OPTIONAL: Time
4 T&G Power Cleans (185#/135#)
150m Run
(x5)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Hip Snatch

————-

Main Movement:

Find 3RM Power Snatch.

————-

Strength:
4 x 2 Front Squats @ 90%

 

MUSCLE: 5:30p   

First,
3×7 Front Squats @72.5%
3×7 Barbell RDL’s
3×7/S Bulgarian Split Squats

Finish,
7 Heavy RKB Swings
Rest 60”
(x3)

SHRED: 6pm

A: 12′
3/s 1-Arm LM Thruster
4/s Side Plank Complex
5 Rotated MB Slams
25 Around the World
25 Mountain Climbers
100m Run Every Other
B: 12′
20 BW Squats → w/ Squat Jump on Last 5
8 DB RDL
10 Kickouts to Kick-Up
5/s DB Cossack Squats
150m Row

Finisher w/ a Partner:
A:10 Supine Mountain Climbers
B: Max Plate Glute Bridges   

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

Every 2 Min for 20 Min.
2/s Pistol Squats
5 Pull-Ups
4 Broad Jumps

Then, for Muscle.
10” Isometric Ring Row Holds
31×1 DB Leaning Rows x 4/sd
8 Barbell French Press
(x3)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

First, for 5 Min.
3/s Plyo Lunge Ups 
5 Goblet Squats → 3 KB Curls
2/s Side Plank Complex 

Then, for 11 Min.
3 Power Rope Combo
15 RKB Swings
3 DB Kickout Complexes
5 Burpees
100m Run Every Other

Lastly, for 8 Min.
4 Goblet Squat Cleans
15” Hollow Hold
30 Rope Waves
5 MB Slams
100m Row

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE:

2×8′ Density circuits
A.
5 Med Ball Slams
20″ Hollow hold
6 KB Suitcase Deadlifts
5 KB Swings
100 m Row
2′ Rest
B.
5 Burpees
20″ Farmer Holds
10 V-Ups
5 Goblet Squats
100 m Run
Finisher: Half Bridge Run

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

Vinyasa Yoga: 9 am @ Crown Point

Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

Enter tracking into the Whiteboard App

(Visited 2,604 times, 1 visits today)