This Week

**SCHEDULE ANNOUNCEMENT**

We will be experimenting with a weekly PRIMAL offering on site at Crown Point every Tuesday at 5:30. We will meet on the beach lawn at the far end of the parking lot. The workout will be varied, and while it will have the exact same spirit of off-site PRIMAL, we’ll be accessing some select equipment and taking full advantage of the entire acreage of the facility. We will be testing this throughout all of August and make a permanent determination based on attendance and feedback.

We will play off-site PRIMAL classes by ear, and if the group enjoys those, we will likely still mix them in the cycle.

From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

How to Build Healthy Shoulders

P360 Podcast #20 Low, Mid back, and Shoulder Health

 

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Deadlifts @ 50-75%
8 DB Floor Press
(x4)

Then, for 12’
5 DB Push Jerk
5 Goblet Squat
5 MB Slams
(x2)
100m Run Each Time You Complete 2 Rounds

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Deadlifts  5/s FR Barbell Split Squats
 **OPTIONAL KB Swing TEST**

Tier2 
8 DB Push Jerk
8 Goblet Squat
100m Run
(x12’)

Advanced Development:
Tier 1 → 4×3 @ 85%
Tier 2  “Mr. Blonde”
8 Hang Power Cleans + Push Jerk (95#/65#)
5 OTB Burpees
150m Row
(x6)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

10:1
OH Landmine Lunge Ups (total)
High Plank Pull Throughs
Goblet Squat to Press
Floor Wipers (total)
Burpees
150m Run

Tuesday

PRIMAL will be tested every Tuesday for the rest of August, 5:30 onsite at CP. Meet in the beach lawn at the far end of the parking lot.

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for 9’
5 Front Squat @ 40%
5 Chin-Ups
5/s DB Russian Twists
100m Run

Then, for Muscle.
2 Rope Pulls
1-Arm DB Overhead Walk
8 Roll-Outs
(x4)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Front Squat  Goblet Squat
Chin-ups  Ring Rows as needed
Advanced Development:
N/A → 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

PRIMAL: 5:30p @ CP

Meet in the beach lawn at the end of the parking lot.

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

3×8’/4’ Off

A.
60 Rope Waves
4/s DB Muscle Snatch
150m Row

B.
6 Suitcase Deadlifts
30 Plate Flutter Kicks
40m Walking Lunge

C.
6 Goblet Squat Clean
100m Run

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
6 Bench Press @ 80%
6 Pendlay Rows
3’rest
(x4)

Then,
10 DB Strict Press
10 Chin Ups
90” rest
(x4)

Finish, Giant Sets
50 KB Curls
50 Side Raises
50 Supine DB Tricep Extensions

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
4 Jerks @ 50-75%
10 Prone Y Activations
15” Adductor MB Crush
(x4)

Then, w/ a Partner.

A: 200m Row
B: Max Hell Trots

A: 200m Run
B: Max Sumo Squats
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Jerks → 8 DB Press in External Rotation


Advanced Development:
Jerks →  2 Jerks @90%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Hip Snatch @ 30-40%

————-

Main Movement:
4 x 2 Complex: 1 Low Hang Snatch + 1 Hang Snatch

————-

Strength:
4 x 2 OH Squats @ 85-90%

 

SHRED: 12 pm

25-20-15-10-5
Wall Balls
Rope Jumping Jacks
Hand-to-Hand KB Swings
V-Ups
200m Run

Then, to Finish:

½ Bridge Run

 

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

50 1-Arm Swings
40 Push Press or Jerk
30 Side Lunges
20 Pull-Ups
10 Burpee Deadlifts
200m Run
(x2)

20/s Hip Drops
40m/s Farmers Walk
75m Sprint
(x3-5)

 

———–

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5/s BB Lunges
8 Ring Miyagis
(x4)

Then, for 8’
3/s DB Snatch
100m Run

Optional Muscle Extra Credit:
10 Barbell French Press
8/s Hammer Curl

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
BB Lunges Optional Phase 1 Squat Test, Or, 5/s DB Reverse Lunges
Ring Miyagis  High Plank Taps

Advanced Development:
Tier 2 → “Mr. Pink”
50/30 Pull-Ups
Run 200m Every Break

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Hip Snatch @ 30-40%

————-

Main Movement:
4 x 2 Complex: 1 Low Hang Snatch + 1 Hang Snatch

————-

Strength:
4 x 2 OH Squats @ 85-90%

 

MUSCLE: 5:30p   

3×8 Front Squats @70%

3×8 DB RDL’s

3×8/S Bulgarian Split Squats

3×8 Heavy KB Swings

SHRED: 6pm

25-20-15-10-5
Wall Balls
Rope Jumping Jacks
Hand-to-Hand KB Swings
V-Ups
200m Run

Then, to Finish:

½ Bridge Run


Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

 

Partner Deck of Cards.
A – 2:
A: 300m Run
B: BB Rows

3 – 4
A: 10 Burpees
B: Rest

5 – 6:
A: 200m Row
B: Plank

7 – 8
A: 25 Push-Ups
B: Max OH KB Swings

9-10
A: 10 DB Thrusters
B: 2” on/3” off Superman Extensions

J – K
A: 30” Wall Sit
B: Max DB Side Raises

(x30min)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

3×8’/4’ Off

A.
60 Rope Waves
4/s DB Muscle Snatch
150m Row

B.
6 Suitcase Deadlifts
30 Plate Flutter Kicks
40m Walking Lunge

C.
6 Goblet Squat Clean
100m Run

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE:

14m EMOM
A. 5/s DB Snatch
B. 5 Pull-Ups + 15 Mtn Climbers

Then,
8 DB Curl To Press
12 Twisting Rev Lunges
30″ Plank > 20″ Hollow Hold
8 Jump Squats
200m Run
(x15min)

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

 

Vinyasa Yoga: 9 am @ Crown Point

Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

Enter tracking into the Whiteboard App

(Visited 2,702 times, 1 visits today)