August

August will follow the weekly cycle below.

Monday  Deadlift
Tuesday  Varied
Wednesday  Jerk
Thursday  Lunges
Friday  Varied

August Notes:
–We will focus on developing the lower traps as well as more complete, healthy shoulder function. There will also be focus put on strengthening the muscles of the lower back safely this month. In place of Deadlifts on Monday we will offer Barbell Split Squats as an alternative, as well as several overhead options on Wednesday in place of traditional Jerks.

August Primal: Tuesday, August 8th. 5:30pm @ TBD

We will post the location as soon as it is established.

Here’s what was published last week. 

The Russian Kettlebell Swing vs. The Overhead Swing

How to Do a Better Pistol Squat

Coach’s Lab 7: The Deadlift Set-Up

Better Core Work: High Plank Pull-Through

Monday

Friday 7/28 Time Results “Mr. Red

Women:
Julianne Russell 8:50 (#1)
Lauren Toncich 8:57 (#2)
Brenna Bandy 9:14 (#4)
Brooke Besche 9:58
Corrine Ingham 10:37

Men:
Sam Epsteen 8:00 (#1)
Justin Hancy 8:08 (#3)
Anthony Harris 8:23 (#4)
Sean Sudol 8:30
Andrew Brock 8:39

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Deadlifts @ 50-75%
6/s Protracted MB Push-Ups
(x4)

Then, w/ a Partner.
A: 3/s 1-Arm OH KB Lunge + 3/s High Plank Pull-Through
B: 150m Run
(x12 Min)
Intensity: High

Then, Muscle Finisher.
5 Rear Delt Raise @ 3131 Tempo
8/s Hammer Curls
(x3)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1  **OPTIONAL PHASE SWING TEST**
Deadlifts  Barbell Split Squats

Advanced Development:
Tier 1 → Not a 5R Max day

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

First, for 22 Minutes.
1 Landmine Complex
3/s MB Roll-Outs
4/s Ring “Miyagis”
3/s 1-Arm Half Burpees + Jump
150m Run

Rest 4’

Then, w/ a Partner.
A: 4 Hell Trots
B: 5” Superman Extensions/10” Rest Repeating
(x8 Min)

Tuesday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Functional Muscle.
4×5” Pull-Up Holds w/ Scapular Depression
Max Ring Dips @ 31×2 Tempo
8 Ab Roll-Outs
PB: 2 Rope Pulls
CP: 40m Reverse Sled Drag
(x4)

Then, w/ a Partner.
A: 500m Run
B: Rest
(x15 Min)
Intensity: Moderate

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Pull Ups  Ring Rows
Ring Dips  DB Floor Press
Ab Rollouts  Plank

Advanced Development:
Pull ups → Hollow

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 

25-20-15-10-5
Rope Slams
KB Around the World (/sd)
Plate Loaded Glute Bridges
Ring Rows
Goblet Squat Pulses
Plyo Skaters
200m Run

MUSCLE: 

First,
4×5 Barbell Bench Press @82.5%
4×5 Barbell Row

Second,
4×5 Strict Press @82.5%
4×5 Pull-Ups

Last,
3×11 KB Curls

 

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

P360 Podcast Episode 9 Member Question and Answers

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Jerks @ 50-75%
4/sd Hollow-Arch w/ 1” Holds
10 Prone Y Activations
(x4)

Then, w/ a Partner.
A: 7/5 Front Squat + 100m Run,
Then,
7/5 Hang Power Clean + 100m Run
B: Rest
(x15 Min)
Intensity: High

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Push Jerks → Db Press in External Rotation
Front Squats → Goblet Squats
Hang Power Clean → DB Curl and Press

Advanced Development:
Jerks →  3 Jerks @ 85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Drop Snatch @ 60-75%

Main Movement:
6 x 1 Complex: 1 Snatch + 1 Hang Snatch @ 70-80%

Strength:
3 x 5 Front Squats @ 60-75%

SHRED: 12 pm

First, for 7 Minutes.
8 OH KB Swings
20 Flutter Kicks
4 Squat Jumps

Rest 3’

Then, for 18 Minutes.
6 Goblet Squat to Reverse Lunge
5 Hanging Knees to Chest
3/s Side Plank Complex 
6 Wall Balls
150m Row
100m Run

Rest 3’

Finish: Bridge Run

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

First, for 5m:
3/s Turkish Sit Ups
4 Goblet Squats
5 RKB Swings

Then, 10:1
1-Arm KB Thruster
Plank Pull Through
UH Inverted Row
Tactical Lunge
Hand-to-hand Swing
Run 100m

If time remaining:
15/s Side Plank Crunches
40 OH Flutter Kicks
15 Plank Kick Outs
(X3)

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5/s Elevated Rev. BB Lunge
5/s Ring “Miyagis”
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
7 Bear Hug Squats
5/s Renegade Rows
3/s DB Cossack Squats
150m Row
(x12 Min)
Intensity: Moderate

To Finish:
3x300m Sprints w/ a Partner. Rotate.

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Elevated Lunges  DB Reverse Lunges
Miyagis  Plank Toe Taps

Advanced Development:
Tier 2 
“Mr. White”
2,000m Row
Get Off Every 500m and Perform:
5 Over-the-Erg Burpees
10 OH KB Swings (53#/35#)

No Finisher

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Drop Snatch @ 60-75%

Main Movement:
6 x 1 Complex: 1 Snatch + 1 Hang Snatch @ 70-80%

Strength:
3 x 5 Front Squats @ 60-75%

MUSCLE: 5:30p  

3×7 Back Squats @72.5%
3×7 RDL
3×7/S Bulgarian Split Squats
3×7 RKB Swings(Heavy)

SHRED: 6pm

Same as Wednesday

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

2×8’ @ High Intensity.
A.
5 Hang Power Snatch @ 50%
3 OTB Burpees
150m Row


Rest 4’


B.
4/s 1-Arm RKB Swings
4 MB Slams
80m Run


Muscle Finisher:
15/s Hamstring Curls
10 Seated Band Pulldowns
(x4)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Hang Snatches  DB Muscle Snatch
OTB Burpees → Squat Jumps
1-Arm Swings → Russian Swings

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

25-20-15-10-5
Rope Slams
KB Around the World (/sd)
Plate Loaded Glute Bridges
Ring Rows
Goblet Squat Pulses
Plyo Skaters
200m Run

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE

10′ Emom
2 Hell Trots

12′ Amrap
10 RKB Swings
5   DB Thrusters
3   Burpees
100M Run

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

9 am Community Workout

With a Partner. Deck of Cards. Each person performs the A & the B movement, then you pick a new card.

A – 3:

  • A: 200m Row
  • B: Plank

4 – 6:

  • A: 100m Run
  • B: DB Curl & Press

7 – 9:

  • A: 25 Rope Jumping Jacks
  • B: Burpees

10 – K:

  • A: 6 Hell Trots
  • B: Sit-Ups

JOKER:

  • Both perform 500m Run

(x25 Minutes)
—-
Then, Finisher
Everyone does 200 OH Plat Flutter Kicks.

Vinyasa Yoga: 9 am @ Crown Point
Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

Enter tracking into the Whiteboard App

(Visited 3,630 times, 1 visits today)