This Week

We’ll be posting more on the P360 Blog. Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

10 Keys to Fitness Success

Fix Your Weak Hamstrings Without Heavy Bending

Fix Your Clean “Drop”

A Cliff Notes Guide to Training Around Injury and Pregnancy

Thursday “Mr. Silver” Leaderboard

CROWN POINT

Women:

  1. Viv Booth, 15:04
  2. Jackie Luciano, 17:15
  3. Corinne Ingham, 17:23
  4. Rachael Hess, 17:53
  5. Lydia Mills, 19:02

Men:

  1. Joe Scharnweber, 14:35
  2. Than Merrill, 15:01
  3. Mark Niznik, 15:09
  4. Joe White, 15:20
  5. Nik Kafkas, 15:37

PACIFIC BEACH

Women:

  1. Kim Faimon, 14:05
  2. Amy Beaver, 14:58

Men:

  1. Ben Romig, 13:30
  2. Sean Sudol, 13:46
  3. Eric Marenburg, 13:51
  4. Matt Mandel, 15:00
  5. Joe Bettles, 15:13

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
1 Hang Clean Complex @ 50-75%
5/s DB Bulgarian Split Squat
(x4)

Then, w/ a Partner. Relay Format.
A: 150m Run
B: 5 DB Thrusters + 5 Knees to Chest
(x12 Min)
Intensity: High

Muscle Finisher:
12 Side Raises
Rest 60”
(x3)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1  **OPTIONAL PHASE SWING TEST**
Hang Power Cleans  Hang Muscle Cleans

Advanced Development:
Tier 1 → 2 Clean & Jerks @ 85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

First, for 10’
15 Hourglass Rope Waves
5/s Banded Kick-Ups
8 180 Jumps
4 Diving Push-Ups
100m Run Every Other

Then, for 14’
3/s Landmine Roll-Out
4/s Twisted Press
6 Goblet Squat Cleans
4 Double Climbers
40 KB Carry

Last, for 7’
100m Row
150m Run
30m Bear Crawl

Tuesday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for 10’
5 OH Deadlifts @ 50%
7 Goblet Curls
7 Reverse Crunches
20 Flutter Kicks
100m Run Every Other Round
Intensity: Moderate

Then, for 12 Minutes.
2 Rope Slams + 10 Waves (x2)
5/s Renegade Row
8 RKB Swings
5/s Sprinter Sit-Ups
100m Row
Intensity: High

Muscle Finisher:
12 Band Pushdowns
(x3)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Deadlifts  KB Hinge Taps
Tier 1  Optional Phase 1 Row Test

Advanced Development:
N/A → 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

Tabata Clock Intervals. 3×20”/10”. 3 Rounds.
A: Overhead KB Swings
B: Heavy Hell Trots
C: Side Plank Complex 
D: Plyo Skaters
E: Goblet Squat + Curl

MUSCLE: 6p

3×9 Front Squats @67.5%
3×9 Deadlifts @67.5%
3×9/S Bulgarian Split Squats
3×9 RKB Swings(Moderate to Heavy)

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength. Every 4 Min.
4 Hang Snatch @ 50-75%
10 Standing Banded Rows
(x4)

Then, 10’ EMOM
5 UH Grip Barbell Rows
3 OTB Burpees
5 BW Squats

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Hang  Snatch → 5/s DB Snatch
Barbell Rows → 5/s Lawnmower Rows
OTB Burpees → 5 Total Lunge Jumps

Advanced Development:
Hang Snatch →  2 Snatch @ 85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
30” Bar On Knees Ankle Mobility
5 Hip Cleans @ 30-50%
(x3)

Main Movement:
1 Clean Deadlift + 1 Clean Pull + 1 Clean @ 80-90%
(x7)

Strength:
3 x 5 Snatch-Grip BTN Push Press @ 60-75%

SHRED: 12 pm

5×5’ Density Circuits

Odd:
5 Sit-Up Wall Balls 
5/s Banded Plyo Skaters 
3/s Bulgarian Pass Throughs 
30 OH Plate Flutter Kicks
Coach’s Ladder A

Even:
2 Handstand Inchworms 
4/s Banded Lunge Drives 
3/s DB Muscle Snatch
Coach’s Ladder B
80m Row Sprint

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

3×8′ EMOM

A.
5 Goblet Rev Lunges
4/s KB High Pull

B.
4 Spider Push Ups
8 Kick Outs
4 V-Ups

C. 
5 OH Swings
Run 100m

Finisher:
6 Chin Ups
10 Plank Pull Through
15 Crunches
(x4)

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
4×5 Back Squats @ 50-75%
5/s Heavy DB Leaning Rows
(x4)

Then, 30-20-10
Push-Ups
Goblet Squats
Ring Rows
80m 1-Arm Farmer Walk

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Back Squat  Optional Phase 1 Squat Test, Or, 8 Goblet Squats for 6 Rounds
Goblet Squats, Tier 2  BW or DB Lunges

Advanced Development:
Back Squat →  
4×3 @ 85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
30” Bar On Knees Ankle Mobility
5 Hip Cleans @ 30-50%
(x3)

Main Movement:
1 Clean Deadlift + 1 Clean Pull + 1 Clean @ 80-90%
(x7)

Strength:
3 x 5 Snatch-Grip BTN Push Press @ 60-75%

MUSCLE: 5:30p   

First,
4×6 Barbell Bench Press @80%
4×6 Leaning DB Bench Rows

Second,
4×6 Strict Press @80%
4×6 Pull-Ups

Last,
3×12 KB Curls

SHRED: 6pm

5×5’ Density Circuits

Odd:
5 Sit-Up Wall Balls 
5/s Banded Plyo Skaters 
3/s Bulgarian Pass Throughs 
30 OH Plate Flutter Kicks
Coach’s Ladder A

Even:
2 Handstand Inchworms 
4/s Banded Lunge Drives 
3/s DB Muscle Snatch
Coach’s Ladder B
80m Row Sprint

Friday

Thursday: 100 Swing Combo

Crown Point

  1. Amy Beaver, 5:08
  2. Brenna Bandy, 5:30
  3. Rachael Hess, 6:02
  4. Lucie Owens, 6:05
  5. Brooke Besche, 6:27
  1. Joe White, 4:55
  2. Justin Hancy, 5:10 (#3)
  3. Dave Thomas, 5:27
  4. Jon Kropp, 6:10
  5. Jezer Balangcod, 8:53

Pacific Beach

  1. Sean Sudol, 4:20
  2. Jonathan Race, 5:17
  3. Joe Bettles, 7:07
  1. Abby Crotteau, 4:43
  2. Lauren Toncich, 6:21
  3. Emily Mohammed, 6:52

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
3 Sets of Max Pull-Ups
2’ Rest Between Sets

Then, Partner Deck of Cards.
A-3: 300m Row
4-6: 200m Run + 10 Burpees
7-9: 4 Hell Trots
10-J: Barbell 21 + Barbell 15
Q-K: 1’ Plank
(x20 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Pull-Ups  Ring Rows as Needed
Tier 2 → Modified Movements and Reps

Advanced Development:
N/A →  

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

Tabata Clock Intervals. 3×20”/10”. 3 Rounds.
A: Overhead KB Swings
B: Heavy Hell Trots
C: Side Plank Complex 
D: Plyo Skaters
E: Goblet Squat + Curl

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE

2×15′ Circuits

A.
5/s SLRDL
30 Flutter Kicks
5 Kick Out Push Ups
8 RKB Swings
5 Pull Ups
20″ Marching Plank

B.
80m Sled Drag
Run 150m
5 Burpees
Run 100m
40m Walking Lunge
Run 50m

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

Vinyasa Yoga: No Yoga

Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

Enter tracking into the Whiteboard App

(Visited 2,547 times, 1 visits today)