This Week

*P360 June Primal – We will be meeting tomorrow night, Monday, at 5:30 pm at the old Mission Bay Sportcenter! If you miss the old, old, old outdoor workouts or if you want to see where we used to throw down, then come and get your fill. We will likely be mixed training in the sand, grass and hard surface for this one so plan accordingly.

*Free Sunday Community Workout – This Sunday, 9am at PB. Tell your friends.

*June P360 Academy: RowingSunday, June 18th at 10am @ Performance360 Pacific Beach, competitive NCAA rower and P360 Rowing Coach, Viv, will be instructing better efficiency on the form of “cardio” we perform most frequently at the gym. Learn better technique to get more out of your workouts, faster times, and better results. This Academy will be strictly capped at 24 athletes.

If you wish to advance register, email Dave@Perform-360.com. If you register and do not show up without letting us know, you will be charged a $20 no-show fee. 

Monday

June Primal – 5:30pm, Mission Bay Sportcenter (our old home)

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
8 Pull-Ups
4 Box Jumps
(x5)

Then, for Conditioning.
A/B/C Rope Rotation
10 Push-Ups
5/s Bulgarian Split Squats
6 Floor Press to Wiper
150m Run
(x20 Min)
Intensity: Moderate to High

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Pull-Ups  Ring Rows
Box Jumps  Squat Jumps
Tier 2  **OPTIONAL PHASE 1 ROW TEST**

Advanced Development:
Pull-Ups → Weighted
Tier 2 →  “Mr. White”
2000m Row
Get Off Every 500m and perform:
5 Over-the-Erg Burpees
10 OH KBS (53#/35#)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

10:1 Total Reps for All Movements
½ Burpee + 5 Rope Waves
DB Rotational Squats
DB Muscle Snatch
KB Suitcase Deadlifts
MB Slams
150m Run

Tuesday

“Mr. White”

WOMEN

  1. Kimberly Faimon, 11:33 (**NEW RECORD**)
  2. Lauren Toncich, 11:47 (**NEW #2)
  3. Bri Cherry, 12:08 (**NEW #4 Tie)
  4. Darian Kimball, 12:30
  5. Brenna Bandy, 12:33
  6. Julianne Russell, 12:33
  7. Corinne Ingham, 12:41
  8. Danielle Jakobowski, 13:33
  9. Taylor Stead, 13:35
  10. Maddison Levine, 13:49

MEN

  1. Noah Cosby, 10:13 (**NEW RECORD**)
  2. Joe Scharnweber, 10:34 (**NEW #2 Tie)
  3. Chris Boyd, 10:51 (**NEW #5)
  4. Mark Niznik, 10:55
  5. Ian Felicitas, 11:00
  6. Andrew Brock, 11:29
  7. Ben Romig, 11:45
  8. Mike Burke, 11:49
  9. Nik Kafkas, 12:32
  10. Nick Roehr, 12:36

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Front Squats @ 50-70%
8/s Bench Leaning DB Rows
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
10:1
RKB Swings
Chevrons
Ring Rows
200m Run Every Other
Intensity: High

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1 Optional Phase 1 Squat Test
Front Squats 8 Goblet Squats

Advanced Development:
Front Squats → 4×3 @ 85%
Chevrons →  Burpees

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

3×8’/2’

A
5 DB Suitcase Complex
3/s 1-Arm Burpees
6 Hand to Hand KB Swings
15 Spiderman Crunches
100m Row

B
5 Reverse Lunges + Rope Waves
8 DB Sumo Squats
8 Supine Rows
10 High Knees + 1 Burpee
100m Row

C
8 OH KB Swings
3 Push-Ups
100m Run

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
5 Barbell Strict Press
5 Pull-Ups
3’ Rest
(x4)

Second,
8 Barbell Floor Press
8 Leaning Bench Rows
Rest 90”
(x3)

Last,
12 KB Curls
30” rest
12 DB Side Raises
30” rest
12 Close Grip Bench Press
30” rest
(x3)

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

2:4:6:8:10:8:6:4:2
Hang Power Cleans @ 50%
BW Curtsy Lunge
Ring Dips
MB Slams
150m Row
Intensity: High

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Ring Dips → Renegade Row
Hang Power Cleans → Hang Muscle Cleans
150m Row → 100m Run

Advanced Development:
Curtsy Lunge →  Add KB Goblet position to movement if you did not front squat Tuesday.
Optional Anaerobic Finisher:
2x800m Run @ 90%
Rest 5’ Between Heats

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 5 Snatch High Pulls @ 50%
—-
Main Movement EMOM:
2 Power Snatch @ 80%
(x 10 min)

Strength:
3 x 4 High Bar 30X1 Tempo Back Squats @ 75%

SHRED: 12 pm

25-20-15-10-5
RKB Swings
Landmine Ab Rotations (per side)
DB Goblet Cossack Squats (total reps)
DB Archer Rows (total reps)
MB Toe Taps (per side)
200m Run

To Finish:
10/s Side Plank Hip Raises
15” Extended Plank
5/s Russian Twists
(x5 Min)

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

10′
5/s KB Figure 8’s
5/s Landmine Press Combo
2/s 1-Arm Half Burpess (w/ Iso Hold)
15 Around the World
6 180’s
100m Row

10′
6 Bottom’s Up Squat to Press
6 Dragon Flags
5/s Plyo Skaters
8/s Hip Raises
100m Run

To Finish w/ a Partner:
A: 10/s Sprinter Crunch
B: Around the World Plank Hold
(x4)

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Push Press @ 50- 75%
20”/sd High Side Plank
(x4)
—-
Then, for Conditioning.
5/s Lunge Jumps
5 DB Power Complex
60 OH Hollow Flutter Kicks
6 Chin-Ups
80m Farmer Walk
(x20 Min or TR)
Intensity: Moderate

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Push Press BTN Press, or, DB Press in External Rotation
Tier 2 Optional Phase 1 Row Test

Advanced Development:
Push Jerk →  
4×3 Split Jerk @ 85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 5 Snatch High Pulls @ 50%
—-
Main Movement EMOM:
2 Power Snatch @ 80%
(x 10 min)

Strength:
3 x 4 High Bar 30X1 Tempo Back Squats @ 75%

MUSCLE: 5:30p

3×9 Back Squats @67.5%

3×9 Barbell RDL

3×9/S- Bulgarian Split Squats

3×9 BW Standing Calf Raises          

SHRED: 6pm

25-20-15-10-5
RKB Swings
Landmine Ab Rotations (per side)
DB Goblet Cossack Squats (total reps)
DB Archer Rows (total reps)
MB Toe Taps (per side)
200m Run

To Finish:
10/s Side Plank Hip Raises
15” Extended Plank
5/s Russian Twists
(x5 Min)

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength Endurance.
5/s Double KB Lunges
25 KB Around the World
5/s Renegade Rows
Rest 90”
(x5)

Then, for Conditioning.
5/s Rotated LM Lunges
8 Ring Push-Ups
4/s MB Roll-Outs
5 KB Suitcase Deadlifts
100m Run Every Other
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1  Optional Phase 1 KB Swing Test
Ring Push-Ups  DB Floor Press

Advanced Development:
Tier 2 →  “Mr. Brown”
15 Thrusters (95/65)
200m Run
(x4)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

3×8’/2’

A
5 DB Suitcase Complex
3/s 1-Arm Burpees
6 Hand to Hand KB Swings
15 Spiderman Crunches
100m Row

B
5 Reverse Lunges + Rope Waves
8 DB Sumo Squats
8 Supine Rows
10 High Knees + 1 Burpee
100m Row

C
8 OH KB Swings
3 Push-Ups
100m Run

Saturday

 

For 25 Minutes.
5/s 1-Arm LM Thrusters
5/5/5 KB Swing Cluster
10 DB Hammer Curls
5 MB Slams
30 OH Plate Flutter Kicks
5 Pull-Ups
80m Farmer Walk

Then, with a Partner.
3 x 300m Run Relay

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

Community Workout: 9 am @ PB

Deck of Cards!

P360 Academy – Rowing: 10 am @ PB

Vinyasa Yoga: 9 am @ Crown Point

Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

Enter tracking into the Whiteboard App

(Visited 2,775 times, 1 visits today)