This Week

Sweat for Vets

*Memorial Day Schedule – Please join us tomorrow for our Sweats for Vets Hod Dog Open. 9, 10, and 11 am classes that will be in support of One More Wave Charity, a local San Diego organization that helps rehabilitate disabled veterans that were wounded in action. Open to the public so tell your friends. For every person that shows up, we’ll be making a cash donation to One More Wave. Coach Dave will be grilling dogs and slingin’ suds.

*1 Week De-Load – We will be taking a one week intermission from structured training to give our CNS a bit of a break from the major lifts.

*“What are the Benefits of Tempo Work?” – Our new blog post is all about that pesky “3131” sequence you keep performing, and why we’re asking you to do so.

*Sunday Community Workout – Every 1st and 3rd Sunday of the month, we host our 9 am Free Sunday Community Workout at Pacific Beach. Tell your friends!

Monday

Sweat for Vets

DAILY CHALLENGE

3×10’ Partner Stations

A: 200m Row
B: Plank
–Rest 2’–
A: 150m Run
B: 5 Push-Ups + 5 Goblet Squats
–Rest 2’–
A: 100m Backpedal
B: Lunge Complex
Intensity: High

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
N/A

Advanced Development:
N/A

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

There is no SHRED class today.

Tuesday

 

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5/s DB Bulgarian Split Squats
8 Bent Over Rear Delt Raise
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
6 Chin-Ups
6 MB Slams
6 Ring Dips
3/s 1-Arm Half Burpees
150m Row
(x20 Min)
Intensity: Low to Moderate

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1 Optional Phase 1 Squat Test
Bulgarian Split Squat 5/s Goblet Split Squats
Ring Dips Push-Ups

Advanced Development:
N/A

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

First, for 5’
5 Goblet Lunges
5 Frog Kicks
5 Push-Ups
—-
Then, 4×6’/90” Intervals
A/B Coach’s Call Ropes Movement
5 Plate Burpees
5 Rotational MB Slams
5 Diving Push-Ups
100m Row/Run Rotation

MUSCLE: 6p

3×10 Back Squats @ 65%

3×10 Barbell RDL

3×10/s Bulgarian Split Squats

3×10 BW Standing Calf Raises

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

10:1
Hang Power Cleans @ 50%
DB Push Press
Goblet Squats
Ring Rows
100m Run
Intensity: Low to Moderate

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Hang Power Cleans → Hang Muscle Cleans

Advanced Development:
N/A

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 5 BTN Clean-Grip Push Jerk @ 60%

Main Movement:
Find 1RM BTN Jerk.

Strength EMOM: 12 MIN
3 BB Strict Press @ 80%
5 / 8 Ring Pull Ups

SHRED: 12 pm

For 25 Minutes.
A/B Landmine Rotation
5/s Plyo Skaters
10 DB Side Raises
30” Rotating Planks
1 Ladder Drill
40m Bear Crawl
100m Run

Finisher:
Bridge Run

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

First, 14′ EMOM
A. 5 KB Thrusters
B. 5 Pull Ups + 5 V-Ups > 5 Bicycles

Then for 15m,
10/s Pallof Press
10 Sumo Grounded DB Rows
16 Twisting MB Walking Lunge
20 OH Flutter Kicks
5 RKB Swings > 5 OH Swings

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

3×8’/2’
A/B/C Rope Movement Rotation
4 KB Curls → 1 Goblet Squat (x3)
10 High Knees + 1 Burpees (x3)
8 Supine Rows
3/s DB Muscle Snatch
100m Run Every Other
Intensity: High

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
N/A

Advanced Development:
N/A

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 5 BTN Clean-Grip Push Jerk @ 60%

Main Movement:
Find 1RM BTN Jerk.

Strength EMOM: 12 MIN
3 BB Strict Press @ 80%
5 / 8 Ring Pull Ups

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
8 Floor Press
8/S Leaning Bench Rows
3’ Rest
(x4)

Second,
10 DB Press
6 Pull-ups
Rest 90”
(x3)

Last,
Giant Sets
60 KB Curls
60 DB Side Raises
60 Barbell Close-Grip Bench

SHRED: 6pm

For 25 Minutes.
A/B Landmine Rotation
5/s Plyo Skaters
10 DB Side Raises
30” Rotating Planks
1 Ladder Drill
40m Bear Crawl
100m Run

Finisher:
Bridge Run

Friday

 

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
4/s Front Rack Reverse Lunges @ 60-75%
8 Push-Ups
(x5)

Then, for More Strength.
5/5/5 RKB Swing Clusters
8/s DB Bench Leaning Rows
3 Box Jumps
2’ Rest
(xTR)

Intensity: Very Low

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1  Optional Phase 1 Goblet Squat Test
Back Squat → Goblet Squats
Box Jumps
Squat Jumps

Advanced Development:
Push-Ups →  Add Weight
Tier 2 →  500m or 1000m Row for Time

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

First, for 5’
5 Goblet Lunges
5 Frog Kicks
5 Push-Ups
—-
Then, 4×6’/90” Intervals
A/B Coach’s Call Ropes Movement
5 Plate Burpees
5 Rotational MB Slams
5 Diving Push-Ups
100m Row/Run Rotation

Saturday

 

First, for 10 Minutes.
5 Squat Jumps
15″ Hollow Hold
10 Reverse Lunges
5 Push Ups
30″ Plank
Pace: Moderate

Then, 16 min AMRAP
10 RKB Swings
6 MB Slams
3 Burpees
200M Run

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

Free Sunday Community Workout: 9a @ PB

Partner Workout. For 25 Minutes.
A: 200m Row
B: Continuous 5 RKB Swings + 5 Sit-Ups
(x2)

A: 150m Run
B: Continuous 5 Supine Row + 15 Mountain Climbers
(x2)

A: 80m Farmer Walk
B: Continuous 5 Ring Rows + 5 DB Front Squats
(x2)

Vinyasa Yoga: 9a @ Crown Point

Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

Enter tracking into the Whiteboard App

(Visited 2,577 times, 1 visits today)