This Month

February Cycle
Monday – Varied
Tuesday – Deadlifts
Wednesday – Varied
Thursday – Structure
Friday – Cleans

Be sure to check out all of the daily posts this week for 2018 updates, news, and fun things that lie ahead.

-Julianne

Monday

Sat: The 1-Arm DB Jerk

 

PSC

First, for Strength.
5/s 1-Arm DB Jerks
4 Box Jumps
6 Ab Roll-Outs
Complete 4 rounds in 20 minutes.

Then, complete the following PPB
for time.
Aerobic Power 2
10:1 Burpees
100m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 2  Optional Row Test 

Advanced Progressions:
N/A

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

3×10’ Circuits
8/s Rope Rainbows
4/s DB Snatch + 1-Arm Chevron
6/s Lateral Bench Hop Overs
3/s Single Leg Plated RDL + Chest Press
6 MB Toe Taps + 4 MB Slams (x2)
150m Run

Tuesday

MON: Some Shake Ups in Twenty EighteenPSC

First, for Strength.
5 Deadlifts @ 60-80%
8 Bent Over Rear Delt Raises
Complete 1 set every 5 minutes
for 20 minutes.

Then, for Structure.
8 DB Bench Press
4/s 1/2 Racked Goblet Rev Lunge
8 Pull-Ups
(x4)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1 
**OPTIONAL 5′ Goblet Squat TEST** or **10 KB Hinge Taps

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

Deck of Cards (35 Minutes)

A: 12 Lateral Plate Hop Overs
2: 200m Row
3: 5 Hell Trots
4: 15 Burpees
5: 8 Wall Balls
6: 300m Run
7: 4/s Humblers
8: 10 RKB Swings
9: 8 V-Ups
10: 4/s Curtsy Lunge
J: 400m Row
Q: 10 Rope Jacks + 10 Rope Slams
K: 30 Mountain Climbers
Joker: With a Buddy, 800m Run (PB) / ½ Bridge Run (CP)

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
6 Barbell Bench Press
10 Sumo Stance DB Rows
(x4)

Second,
12 KB Press
8 Chin Ups
(x3)

Giant Sets to finish
50 Side Raises
30 Ring Dips
50 KB Curls

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

PSC

LT 1
For 3 Rounds
In 9 minutes per round.
12 Push Jerk (95#/65#), or (75#/45#)
5 OTB Burpees
300m Run
Rest remainder of 9 minutes until
your heat is back up.
Record total time of all 3 rounds.

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Push Jerks →DBs

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Primary Lift:
2 3-Position-Snatch @ 50-70%
(x4)
—-
Secondary Lift:
3 x 3 Snatch High Pulls @ 70%
—-
Then, for strength:
3 x 7 High Bar Back Squats

SHRED: 12 pm

First. 8’ E.M.O.M.:
3/s DB Snatch
3 Burpees

Then, 3×6’ AMRAP
A:
6 DB Thrusters
6 Renegade Rows
6 DB Reverse Lunges
100m Run

B:
6 RKB Swings
6 KB Lunge Pass Throughs
6/s KB Around the World
20 Mtn Climbers

C:
6/s Plyo Skaters
6 Push-ups
10/s Bicycle Crunches
1 Speed Agility Ladder

Finisher, Teams of 3:
A: 300m Row
B: OH Plate Flutter Kicks
C: 10 Plate Glute Bridges + 10 Plate Russian Twists (repeating)
(x3)
*each person rows 3x

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

KB Skills
4/s FTF Snatch>Rev. Lunge>Side Tap
4/s KB Pass Throughs
(12 min)
—–
15’ EMOM
A:  4  Double KB Clean>Squat
B:  20” Plate OH Flutter Kicks
C:  4/s Bear Stance DB Pull Through
—–
Finisher
40” Work/20” Rest Plank Tabata
(x5)


Thursday

TUES: "Bury Me in My White Belt"

PSC

First, for Structure.
@PB:
8 Sandbag Squats
1 Rope Pull to Drag
@CP:
1 Reverse Sled Drag
1 Rope Pull
Complete 1 round every 5 minutes
for 25 minutes.

Then, for Conditioning.
A: 200m Run
B: Max RKB Swings
C: Max Push-Ups
(x13′)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1→ **OPTIONAL GOBLET SQUAT TEST**62#/44#
Tier 2 →**OPTIONAL ROW TEST**
Advanced Progressions:
N/A

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Primary Lift:
2 3-Position-Snatch @ 50-70%
(x4)
——
Secondary Lift:
3 x 3 Snatch High Pulls @ 70%
——
Then, for strength:
3 x 7 High Bar Back Squats

MUSCLE: 5:30p

3 x 10 Back Squats @65%
3 x 10 Barbell RDL
3 x 10/S KB Goblet Reverse Lunges
3 x 15 Sandbag Calf Raises

SHRED: 6pm

First. 8’ E.M.O.M.:
3/s DB Snatch
3 Burpees

Then, 3×6’ AMRAP
A:
6 DB Thrusters
6 Renegade Rows
6 DB Reverse Lunges
100m Run

B:
6 RKB Swings
6 KB Lunge Pass Throughs
6/s KB Around the World
20 Mtn Climbers

C:

6/s Plyo Skaters
6 Push-ups
10/s Bicycle Crunches
1 Speed Agility Ladder

Finisher, Teams of 3:
A: 300m Row
B: OH Plate Flutter Kicks
C: 10 Plate Glute Bridges + 10 Plate Russian Twists (repeating)
(x3)
*each person rows 3x

Friday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).

Becoming More: Ashley Teague

PSC

First, for Strength.
5 HPC @ 60-80%
5 Power Jumps
Complete 1 set every 4 minutes
for 16 minutes.

Then, complete the following PPB.
SE 5: 5′ Row

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

Deck of Cards (35 Minutes)

A: 12 Lateral Plate Hop Overs
2: 200m Row
3: 5 Hell Trots
4: 15 Burpees
5: 8 Wall Balls
6: 300m Run
7: 4/s Humblers
8: 10 RKB Swings
9: 8 V-Ups
10: 4/s Curtsy Lunge
J: 400m Row
Q: 10 Rope Jacks + 10 Rope Slams
K: 30 Mountain Climbers
Joker: With a Buddy, 800m Run (PB) / ½ Bridge Run (CP)

 

Saturday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).

PSC

With a Partner, BUAN

100 Flutter Kicks
75 RKB Swings
50 Curl & Press
30 MB Slams
20 Bench/Plate Hop Overs
10 Chin Ups
1200M Run
1000M Row

Open Gym 9am @ PB

Sunday

Flow Yoga will be at 8am @CP
Open Gym/Phase 1 Testing 10a-12p @CP

(Visited 2,316 times, 1 visits today)