This Week

This Sunday, Join Performance360 Head Coach, competitive weightlifter, and Level 2 USA Weight coach Julianne Russell, as she spends 90 minutes coaching the Jerk.

Sunday, February 25th
10am
P360 Crown Point
$20 for Members, $30 for Non-Members
TUES: Jerk Academy - This Sunday

Athletes will develop a better understanding of overhead positioning, technique to improve the speed and power of the lift, and drill work to lead up to stronger, healthier, bigger overhead totals. Complete with progressions for wherever you are along the curve.

February Cycle
Monday – Varied
Tuesday – Deadlifts
Wednesday – Varied
Thursday – Structure
Friday – Cleans

Be sure to check out all of the daily posts this week for 2018 updates, news, and fun things that lie ahead.

-Julianne

Monday

THUR: Push-Up PPB Day

 

PSC

First, for Structure.
10 UH Grip BB Hip Rows
8 Prone Y Activations
3/s Pistol Squats
Complete 1 set every 4 minutes for 16′

Then, for Conditioning.
(3) 6:1 Stations
A: 6:1 Push Jerks/Lunge Jumps
Then, 200m Run
B: 6:1 Goblet Squat/Push Ups
Then, 200m Run
C: 6:1 RKB Swings/Ring Rows
Then, 200m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 2  Optional Row Test
Push Press →DBs
Advanced Progressions:
N/A

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

First, 5’ AMRAP
6 BW Squats
20 High Knees
6 Push-Ups
20 Bicycle Crunches

Then,
25-20-15-10-5 / Total Reps
Rope Rainbows
Banded Kickouts
RKB Swings
OH Reverse Lunges
Lateral Hop Overs
150m Run

 

Tuesday

PSC

First, for Strength.
5 Deadlifts @ 60-80%**
8 DB Side Raises
Complete 1 set every 4 minutes
for 20 minutes.

Then, in Teams of 3
A: 300m Row Sprint
B: Rest
C: Rest
(x20 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1 
**OPTIONAL 5′ Goblet Squat TEST** or **10 KB Hinge Taps
Tier 2 → 200m Row

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

Tabata Clock Intervals 3×20”.10” – 3 Rounds
3 total rounds. 2 minutes rest between rounds.
Plyo Skaters
RKB Swings
Goblet Squat + Curl
Burpees
KB Around the Worlds

Finisher, w/ a Partner (x4)
A:  200m Row
B1. Max 180s
B2. Max Renegade Rows

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
4   Barbell Bench Press
8   Barbell Rows
(x4)

Second,
8 DB Strict Press
10 Pull Ups
(x3)

Last,

12  LM Kneeling Press
12  Skull Crushers
12  KB Curls
(x3)

Wednesday

P360 Jerk Academy this Sunday
10am, P360 Crown Point
Register here!

WED: Today is Body Weight, Deal With It

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

PSC

First, for 5′.
5 Squat Jumps
5 High Plank Shoulder Taps
5 V-Ups

Then, for 15 Minutes
10 Ring Rows
10 BW Side Lunges

5 Pull-Ups
5 Split Lunge Jumps
5 Push-Ups
(x2)

5/s RDL Power Jumps

Then, for 7 Minutes.
w/ a Partner
A: Skater Burpees
B: 100m Run

Finish:
300 OH Plate Flutter Kicks

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Pull Ups →Supine Rows

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Technique:
3×3 Hip Snatches @ 30-40%
(x4)
—-
Primary Lift:
1 x (1+1) Power Snatch + Snatch @ 70-85%
(x5)
—-
Then, for strength:
3 x 4 High Bar Back Squats

SHRED: 12 pm

First, for 6’
5/s Lateral Plate Hops
6 Plate GTOs
20 Weighted Flutter Kicks
8 Plate Glute Bridges

Then, 2×10’ AMRAP
7 DB Push Press
7 DB Burpees
100m Run
6 Goblet Squats
6 Rotational KB Deadlifts
100m Row
5 MB Slams
5 MB Push-Ups
100m Run

Finisher, w/ a Partner
A: 10 Calorie Row
B: Max Hell Trots
(x3)

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

15 min E.M.O.M.
A:  4  Double KB Clean>Rev Lunge L/R
B:  4/s Bear Stance DB Rear Delt Raise
C:  4/s Banded ½ Kneeling Chop

Then,
3 1-Arm Swing R>RKB Swing>1-Arm Swing L
10 Explosive High Knees + Up Down (x3)
4/s Split Stance KB Press
4/s MB Roll Outs
100m Run
(x20′)

Thursday

P360 Jerk Academy this Sunday
10am, P360 Crown Point
Register here!

PSC

First, for Structure.
8/s KB Bulgarian Split Squat
12 DB Floor Press
8 Paused Ring Rows
20 minutes to complete 4 rounds

Then, for Conditioning.
8 Squatting Waves
60 Mountain Climbers
3/s Heavy Goblet Curtsy Lunges
5/s KB Archer Rows
100m Run
(x14 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1→ **OPTIONAL GOBLET SQUAT TEST**62#/44# or KB Split Squats
Advanced Progressions:
N/A

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Technique:
3×3 Hip Snatches @ 30-40%
(x4)
—-
Primary Lift:
1 x (1+1) Power Snatch + Snatch @ 70-85%
(x5)
—-
Then, for strength:
3 x 4 High Bar Back Squats

MUSCLE: 5:30p

3×8 Back Squats @70%
3×8 Barbell RDL
3×8/s KB Reverse Lunges
3×15 KB Calf Raises

SHRED: 6pm

First, for 6’
5/s Lateral Plate Hops
6 Plate GTOs
20 Weighted Flutter Kicks
8 Plate Glute Bridges

Then, 2×10’ AMRAP
7 DB Push Press
7 DB Burpees
100m Run
6 Goblet Squats
6 Rotational KB Deadlifts
100m Row
5 MB Slams
5 MB Push-Ups
100m Run

Finisher, w/ a Partner
A: 10 Calorie Row
B: Max Hell Trots
(x3)

Friday

P360 Jerk Academy this Sunday
10am, P360 Crown Point
Register here!

September Podcast

PSC

First, for Strength.
4 HPC @ 60-80%
5 Power Jumps
Complete 1 set every 4 minutes
for 16 minutes.

Then, for Conditioning.
400m Row
Rest 90″
400m Run
Rest 90″
(x20 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1 → 5 Hang Muscle Cleans + 5 Push Press

Tier 2 → **OPTIONAL 5′ Row TEST** 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

Tabata Clock Intervals 3×20”.10” – 3 Rounds
3 total rounds. 2 minutes rest between rounds.
Plyo Skaters
RKB Swings
Goblet Squat + Curl
Burpees
KB Around the Worlds

Finisher, w/ a Partner (x4)
A:  200m Row
B1. Max 180s
B2. Max Renegade Rows

 

Saturday

FRI:: 5,000 Opportunities Per Day

PSC

First,
7’ E.M.O.M.
7 Burpees

Then,
20-15-10-5
Push Up
OH KB Swings
Plate GTO
Renegade Row
Sit-Ups
Goblet Reverse Lunges
300m Run/Row

Open Gym 9am @ PB

Sunday

Jerk Academy
10am, P360 Crown Point
Register here!

TUES: Jerk Academy - This Sunday

Flow Yoga 9am @CP
P360 Jerk Acadeymy, 10a @ CP
Open Gym/Phase 1 Testing 10a-12p, @PB

(Visited 2,189 times, 1 visits today)