This Month

We are moving into December with a lot of fun new concepts and toys to add to the mix. Taking a month off of our structured strength lifts, we will see a high variety of different implements like sandbags, rope pulls (with our awesome new ropes!) and challenging ourselves in some fun new ways. Looks to be awesome month ahead!
There will be a modified schedule over the holidays from 12/21 -12/31. Make sure to double check the location of class when you register!

December Programming Prep

From the Blog:

Introducing Coach Mark

Under Commit, Over Deliver

Go On, Take Yourself Too Seriously

December Programming Prep

P360 PROM 3!!!

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
12 min E.M.O.M.
1 Hang Power Clean
1 Hang Clean
1 Split Jerk
Load should be challenging yet repeatable.

Then, for Conditioning.
Perform each station for 5 minutes at peak intensity. Rest 2’ between each.
A. 5 Suitcase Deadlifts
5 Goblet Squats
5 Push-ups

B. 100m Row Sprint
10 DB OH Walking Lunges

C. 3 Burpees
5 Rotational MB Slams
80m Sprint

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1 3 Hang Muscle Clean
3 Front Squat
3 Push Press
Tier 2 →Row Test Option

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

 SHRED: 12pm, 6:30pm

25-20-15-10-5
Total Reps
1-Arm Half Burpees
Loaded Glute Bridges
KB Lawn Mower Rows
DB Cossack Squats
Mountain Climbers
200m Run

6’ Partner Finisher
A: 150m Run
B: Max Renegade Rows

 

Tuesday


DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure
5 Sandbag Squats
6 Ab Roll-Outs
6 Chest to Bar Pull-Ups
5 Jump Overs
(x15 Min)
Move slowly and deliberately.

Then, for Conditioning.
30m Sandbag Carry
1 Rope Pull
8 UH Grip BB Rows
50m Sprint/Jog
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
OPTIONAL SQUAT TEST,
Then, hop in for remaining time.

SPECIALTY CLASSES

 SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

First, Dirty 30 for 10’
10 BW Squats
10 Pushups
10 Sit-Ups

Then, for 16’
4/s DB Snatch
5/s DB Lateral Step-Ups
6 DB Sumo Squat
5/s KB Archer Rows
40m Bear Crawl
150m Run

8’ Ab Finisher
6/s Hip Drops
6 V-Ups
10 High Plank Kickouts
15” Plank

MUSCLE: 6p

3×9 Back Squats @67.5% (RPE=6-8)

3×9 RDL (RPE=6-8)

3×9/s Bulgarian Split Squats(RPE 6-8)

3×17 Standing Weighted Calf Raises (RPE= 7-9)

 

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
Every Other Minute. 7 Rounds.
5 Double KB Front Squats
5 Push Press
5 KB Rows
Perform at a challenging weight where you feel only have 2-3 reps left after the 15 reps.

Then, for Time.
10:8:6:4:2
Deadlifts
Pecs-to-Deck Push-Ups
Split Lunge Jumps
100m Run
(155#/105#)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Deadlifts →10 Kb Deadlifts in Tier 2, *not for time*

Advanced Progressions:
Tier 2 
 185#/135#

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 5 Hip Cleans
—-
Main Movement:
5 x 3 High Block Cleans
—-
Strength:
3 x 5 Push Press @ 70-80%

SHRED: 12 pm

Deck of Cards
A: 30 Flutter Kicks
2: 4/s Split Stance Curl & Press
3: 3/s DB Snatch
4: 4/s Curtsy Lunge
5: 5 Hell Trots
6: 6 DB Thrusters
7: 7 V-Ups
8: 8 Rotational MB Slams
9: 9 RKB Swings
10: 10 Squat Jumps
J: 15 Burpees
Q: 500m Run
K: 300m Row
Joker: 1,000m Run (PB); 1/2 Bridge Run (CP)

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

First, KB Skills.
4/s  ½ Kneeling Clean to Press
30”  MB Plank
–Rest 45”–
(x10′)

Then, Density Circuits
A:
3/s  1-Arm Lateral Lunge to Squat
4/s Oppo Toe Taps
3/s Alternating MB Slams
100m Run
(x10′)

B:
8  Heavy Hike & Swing
4  Tempo Leg Raise 3131
8  Rotational DL
4  Lateral Bench Jump Overs
(x10′)

Finisher w/ Partner
A:  40m Bear Crawl
B:  1- Arm Heavy KB Hold
(x4)

 

 

Thursday
Are We Getting People Strong or Creating Good Compensators

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength Endurance.
5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5
Heavy RKB Swings
5 Reps Every 30” w/ a Partner.
x10 Rounds.
7’ Running Clock Cap

Then, for Conditioning in Teams of 3.
A: Run Pyramid
B: KB Complex
C: DB Complex
(x25 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1→ OPTIONAL SWING TEST, Or,
6 RKB Swings
4 Push-Ups
20” Plank
(x7 Min)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 5 Hip Cleans
—-
Main Movement:
5 x 3 High Block Cleans
—-
Strength:
3 x 5 Push Press @ 70-80% 

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
5 Bench Press (RPE 7-9)
7 Barbell Rows(RPE 7-9)
(x4)

Second,
12 Kneeling LM Press
10 Chin Ups
(x3)

Finish,
15 KB Curls
15 DB Supine Tri Ext
15 Side Raises
(x3)

SHRED: 6pm

Deck of Cards
A: 30 Flutter Kicks
2: 4/s Split Stance Curl & Press
3: 3/s DB Snatch
4: 4/s Curtsy Lunge
5: 5 Hell Trots
6: 6 DB Thrusters
7: 7 V-Ups
8: 8 Rotational MB Slams
9: 9 RKB Swings
10: 10 Squat Jumps
J: 15 Burpees
Q: 500m Run
K: 300m Row
Joker: 1,000m Run (PB); 1/2 Bridge Run (CP)

FridayWhere Functional Fitness Can Miss the Mark

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
Every 3 Min. 5 Rounds.
4/s Deficit Front Rack Reverse Lunges
8/s KB Archer Rows

Then, for Conditioning.
Partner Deck of Cards.
ME
Club – 200m Row
Spade – 200m Run
Heart – 12 Burpees
Diamond – 30 BW Squats
YOU
Odd – 5 Ring Dips/5 Pull-Ups
Even – 20 Russian Rope Slams + 20 Jumping Jacks (no rope)
Face – 8 Ring Rows + 5 Goblet Squat Cleans
(x20 Min)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

First, Dirty 30 for 10’
10 BW Squats
10 Pushups
10 Sit-Ups

Then, for 16’
4/s DB Snatch
5/s DB Lateral Step-Ups
6 DB Sumo Squat
5/s KB Archer Rows
40m Bear Crawl
150m Run

8’ Ab Finisher
6/s Hip Drops
6 V-Ups
10 High Plank Kickouts
15” Plank

SaturdayThe Most Efficient Way to Burn Fat and Build Strength

DAILY CHALLENGE:

With a friend.
50 Hell Trots
150m Run Every 10 Reps

A: Works
B: Rests

Phase 1
40 Hell Trots

Advanced Progressions
Use KBs

Open Gym 9am @ PB

Sunday

Free Flow Yoga 9am @ CP
Open Gym/Phase 1 Testing 10a-12p @CP

 

(Visited 2,897 times, 1 visits today)