This Week

There will be a modified schedule over the holidays from 12/21 -12/31. Make sure to double check the location of class when you register!

P360 Prom Tickets are ON SALE! This Friday Dec 15th, GET YOUR TICKETS!

From the Blog:

December Podcast: Sandbag and Rope Implementations

 

MondayPacific Beach Best Gym

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
Complete 1 set every 3 minutes for 15 minutes.
8 Heavy RKB Swings
6 Pec Row and Push
5 Hollow Pull-Ups
(x5)

Then, for 4 Rounds for Time.
8 Hang Power Cleans (115#/75#)
300m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1 →RKB Swing Test Option

Tier 2 →Row Test Option
Advanced Progressions:
Tier 2 →135#/95#

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

 SHRED: 12pm, 6:30pm

Partner Workout
3×8’ Tiers
A: 5 Hell Trots
B: Max Hollow Hold Crisscross
–2min Rest–
A: 2 MB Complex (6 Rotational Slams, 6 Toe Taps, 6 MB Mtn Climbers)
B: Max Lateral Bench Shuffles
–2min Rest–
A:200m Run
B: 4 RKB Swings + 4 Goblet Squats + 4 KB Rotational DLs

Sprint Ladder Finisher
100-200-300-300-200-100

 

Tuesday


DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Technique.
Work on Erg Rowing Mechanics
(x15 Min)
Move slowly and deliberately.

Then, for Conditioning.
10:1
Push-Ups for Quality
Heavy Goblet Squats
Rope Jumping Jacks
100m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
OPTIONAL SQUAT TEST,
Then, hop in for remaining time.
Advanced Progressions:
Push-Ups → Ring Hollow Dips (perform only without bands. If on the first set you can do four dips, do four dips then complete six push-ups)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

 SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

10:1
Burpees
LM Alternating 1-Arm Squat Press
Toes to Bar (Knees to chest mod)
Suitcase Complex (Suitcase DL, RDL, Hammer Curl)
Push-Ups
150m Run

MUSCLE: 6p

3×8 Back Squats @70% (RPE=6-8)

3×8 RDL (RPE=6-8)

3×8/s DB Forward Lunges

3×18 Standing Weighted Calf Raises (RPE= 7-9)

 

Wednesday

Go On, Take Yourself Too SeriouslyRestorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure.
20m Sandbag Lunge
5/s 1-Leg DB RDL
10 Max Distance Power Strokes
(Complete 3 Rounds in 15 Minutes)

Then, for Strength.
Complete 1 set every 3 minutes for 15 minutes.
3 Hang Power Snatch @ 60-80%
20” Hollow Hold
(x5)

To Finish:
1 Shuttle Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 2 →5/s DB Muscle Snatch
5/s High Plank DB Pull Through

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 5 Hip Cleans

Main Movement:
5 x 2 Paused Cleans

Strength:
3 x 3 Push Press @ 80-90%

SHRED: 12 pm

First, for 5’
8 Plate GTO
8 Plate Hops
8 Weighted Sit-Ups

Then, for 20’
6/s Diagonal Rope Chops
5/s KB Low Lunge Step Through (stay low in lunge, lunge fwd/back = 1 rep)  
5 Burpees
4/s DB Snatch
20 Rotating Mountain Climber (knee to opposite elbow)
200m Run

Finisher
300m Sprint Rotation 

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

KB Skills
4/s  ½ Kneeling KB Snatch
10” Hollow Hold x2
(x10min)

KB Complex
1/s  KB Halo
6  Hand to Hand Swings
2 KB Squat Jumps
(x2)
40 Flutter Kicks
100m Run
(x10min)

Then,
3/s  KB Clean to Windmill
20   Banded High Knees
20”/s  Side Plank
5/s Wrestler’s Row
(x10min)

Finisher w/ Partner
A:  40m OH KB Walking Lunge
B:  MB Plan
(x5)

 

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

30 Minutes. Heavy. For Quality.
1 Rope Pull + 1 Return Drag.
Max Sandbag Squats in 1 Minute.
40m Reverse Sled Drag or Farmer Walk
100m Sprint → 100m Return Jog

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1→ OPTIONAL SWING TEST, Or,
6 RKB Swings

4 Push-Ups
20” Plank
(x7 Min)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 5 Hip Cleans

Main Movement:
5 x 2 Paused Cleans

Strength:
3 x 3 Push Press @ 80-90%

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
6 Strict Press
6 Pull-Ups
(x4)

Second,
10 DB Bench Press
10/S KB LM Row
(x3)

Last,
12 DB Flys
12 Banded Pressdowns
12 DB Hammer Curls
(x3)

SHRED: 6pm

First, for 5’
8 Plate GTO
8 Plate Hops
8 Weighted Sit-Ups

Then, for 20’
6/s Diagonal Rope Chops
5/s KB Low Lunge Step Through (stay low in lunge, lunge fwd/back = 1 rep)
5 Burpees
4/s DB Snatch
20 Rotating Mountain Climber (knee to opposite elbow)
200m Run

Finisher
300m Sprint Rotation

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
With a 16’ running clock.
Work up to a 3R DB Thruster Max
Once there, perform 1 set every 2 minutes.

Then, Complete 3 Rounds for Time.
20 Goblet Forward Lunges (53#/36#)
10 Burpees
400m Run

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

10:1
Burpees
LM Alternating 1-Arm Squat Press
Toes to Bar (Knees to chest mod)
Suitcase Complex (Suitcase DL, RDL, Hammer Curl)
Push-Ups
150m Run

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE:

First, 20 min or 5 Rounds.
5 Box Jumps
6/s Lunge Matrix
7/s Piston Floor Press
8 Seated Band Rows

Then, For Conditioning.
AMRAP (x15 min)
10 Plate Man Makers
40m Farmer’s Walk
400m Run

Open Gym 9am @ PB

Sunday

Free Flow Yoga 9am @ CP
Open Gym/Phase 1 Testing 10a-12p @CP

 

(Visited 1,814 times, 1 visits today)