This Week

Thanks to everyone who came out to our Friendsgiving Potluck with Coach Andy this past Friday! We had a great turnout and a ton of hilariously delicious food.

Thanksgiving Hours!

Thursday, Thanksgiving Day:

  • 8, 9, 10a @ Crown Point

Friday:

  • 9, 10, 11a @ Crown Point

From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

How to Be Successful in the Gym Long Term

Time Challenge Results:

Mon: (5 Double KB Front Squats, 5 Double RKB, 5 Double KB Push Jerk, 200m Row x5)

MEN:
Kyle Atkinson 7:21
Andrew Brock  8:53
Dave Eaton 8:58
Derek Scott  9:56

Wed: (25-15-10 Goblet Squats, Chin Ups, 300m Run)

CP WOMEN (44#):
Natalie Leroux-Lindsey  16:20

CP MEN (62#)
Derek Scott  9:06
Joe White  9:33
Kyle Atkinson  9:43
Sean Sudol  9:48
Jon Ward  11:00

PB MEN (62#)
Jack Bernstien  9:12
Eric Hansen  9:26
Jonathon Race  9:36
Justin Spahr  9:58
Trent Hullen  10:17

Fri: (5 Hang Snatch, 3 Pull-ups (x2) 200m Row, 3 Rds + 50 H2H Swings)
WOMEN
Julianne Russell  8:08
Nicole Choi  9:48
Bri Cherry 10:55

MEN
Kyle Atkinson  6:52
Noah Cosby  6:55
Sam Epsteen 7:32
Dusty Teves  9:00

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5/s 1-Arm DB Jerks
5 Box Jumps
5/s Single Leg RDL
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
w/ a Partner.
5 Barbell Rows
5 Front Rack Forward Lunges
3 Push Jerk
3 Front Rack Reverse Lunges
150m Run Every Other Round
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
1-Arm Jerks  5/s DB Strict Press
Tier 2 5 Hell Trots
100m Run
(x15 Min)

Advanced Development:
Tier 1 3 Push or Split Jerks @ 80% (L1 BB Club)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12pm, 6:30pm

First, 10’ E.M.O.M.
6 Tuck Jumps
6 Renegade Rows
12 Mountain Climbers

Then, for 18′
1 Broad Jump + 8 Waves (x3)
4/s Oblique V-Ups
7 OH KB Swings
3/s Curtsy Complex
6 Rotational MB Slams
150m Run

6’ Ab Finisher
5 Cannon Balls
6/s Hip Drops
20” Plank

 

TuesdayHow to Do a Kettlebell Windmill

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure
3/s KB Windmill
3131 DB Pec Fly
50m Plank Carry
Rest 45” Between Movements
(x16 Min)

Then, for Conditioning.
20 Ring Rows
20 BW Squats
20 Push-Ups
4/s Lunge to Lateral MB Slam
200m Run
(x20 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Phase 1 Row Test Option

Advanced Development:
Tier 2 FOR TIME:
“Mr. Red”

5 T&G Power Cleans (135#/95#)
100m Row
(x10)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

10:1
Russian Rope Slams
DB Suitcase DL + RDL
Goblet Squat + Curl
Lunge Jumps
Push-Up + High Plank Kick Out
150m Run

MUSCLE: 6p

3x 9 Back Squats @67.5% (RPE=6-8)

3x 9 RDL (RPE=6-8)

3x 9/S Bulgarian Split Squat

3x 15 Standing Weighted Calf Raises (RPE= 7-9)

 

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Deadlifts @ 60-80%
5/s ½ Kneeling KB Chop
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
5 Hang Power Snatch
5 MB Slams
100m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Deadlifts →*Phase 1 Swing Test Option* -OR- 10 Kb Deadlifts

Hang Snatches  → 5/s DB Muscle Snatch

Advanced Progressions:
Deadlift → 2R @ 90%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Snatch Balance

————-

Main Movement:
5 x 2 Snatch Pull + Snatch + OHS

————-

Strength:
4 x 3  Behind the Neck Strict Press

SHRED: 12 pm

First,

10-8-6-4-2
DB Thrusters
Plyo Skaters
Renegade Rows
100m Run

Then, for 12’
3/s KB Curtsy Lunge
5 Power Burpees
4 MB Slams + 4 Ball Taps (x2)
4/s Half Kneeling Sword Snatches
15 High Knees
100m Row

Finally, for 8′ w/ a Partner
A1. 100m Run
B1. Max RKB Swings

A2. 100m Row
B2. Max KB Squat Cleans

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

First,
5  Hike and Swing
5  Strict Press from Front Rack
(x5)

13 min
4  Kb Front Squat
2  Push Press
2  Windmills
10” Hollow Hold x2
2/s 1-Arm Half Burpee

13min
5/5/5 Heavy KB Swing Clusters
10 Reverse Crunches
3/s Alternating MB Slams
15”/s Side Plank
50m Back Pedal

 

Thursday

8, 9, 10a @ Crown Point

DAILY CHALLENGE

W/ a Team of 5.
A: 500m Run
B: Max Distance Row
C: Dirty30
D: Hell Trots
E: 5 Chin-Ups + 7 RKB Swings
(x30 Min)

Partner Finisher:
A: 60 OH Plate Flutter Kicks
B: Burpees
(x5 Each)

Friday

9, 10, 11a @ Crown Point

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
Every 3 Min.
4 FTF Front Squats @ 50-70%
(x5)

Then, for Conditioning.
7 OH KBS
3/s OH KB Forward Lunge
6 Supine Row
200m Run Every Other Round
(x13 Min)

Phase 1 Progressions:
Front Squats →*Phase 1 Squat Test Option* -OR- 6 x 3 1 3 1 (Tempo) Goblet Squats

Advanced Progressions:
Front Squats →2 @ 90%

Tier 2 →For Time:

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE

25-20-15-10
DB Thrusters
MB Slams
Knees To Chest
Burpees
Renegade Rows
80M Farmer Walk
300M Run
150M Row

Open Gym: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

Free Flow Yoga 9a @ CP
Open Gym: 10a-12p @CP

 

(Visited 1,951 times, 1 visits today)