This Week

P360 Friendsgiving Potluck Dinner
This Friday, we have our Friendsgiving Potluck Dinner featuring Coach Andy playing his music. 7pm @ Crown Point. Bring a dish and an appetite! Drinks are BYOB and alcoholic beverages are totally acceptable. Please make sure to take away whatever you bring.

https://www.facebook.com/events/763274277198725/


From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

The Science of “Bulky”

Time Challenge Results
25 Power Cleans (165#/105#), KOTH

PB MEN:
Jack Bernstein  9:37

Jonathan Race  9:56
Justin Hancy 10:08
Yuri Gorokhov  10:44
Ben Romig  10:55
Joe Sinard  13:06

PB WOMEN:
Brenna Bulach  11:37

Julianne Russell  12:14

CP MEN:
Brett Marquis  8:00
Joe White  8:50
Dusty Teves  10:17
Kyle Lindsay  10:33
Andrew Brock  10:44

Wed 11/8 Timed Challenge (10:1 Goblet Squats 100m Run)

CP WOMEN (44#):
Brenna Bandy  7:56
Corinne Ingam  8:13
Danielle Williams  8:30
Sherann Day  8:31
Jessie Meyers  8:34

PB WOMEN (44#):
Anna Hollenhorst  7:47
Nicole Cruz  8:10
Maddison Levine  8:22
Brigid Miller  8:51
Abby May  9:20

CP MEN (62#)
Jack Bernstein  6:54
Joe Scharnweber  7:07
Joe White  7:24
Sean Sudol  7:40
Sam Epsteen  8:04

PB MEN (62#)
Noah Cosby  6:50
Lenny Weiner  7:02
Nate Zimmel  7:33
Eric Marenburg  7:55
Seth Jordan  8:22

MondayPerformance360 Pacific Beach Best Gym

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5/s 1-Arm DB Jerks
5 Box Jumps
5/s Single Leg RDL
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
w/ a Partner.
A: BB Complex + 150m Run
B: Rest
(x18 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
1-Arm Jerks  5/s DB Strict Press


Advanced Development:
Tier 1 3 Push or Split Jerks @ 80% (L1 BB Club)
Tier 2 FOR TIME:
1 KB Complex
200m Row
(x5)

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

 SHRED: 12pm, 6:30pm

First, 10 Minute EMOM
6 Burpees
6 KB Swings
6 Goblet Squats

Then, for 18 Minutes
10 Rope Waves + 5 Rope Jumping Jacks (x3)
3/s Half Kneeling Sword Snatches
6 MB Slams
4/s Goblet Curtsy Lunge
20 High Knees
150m Row
100m Run

To Finish
3x300m Run Rotations

 

TuesdayPerformance360 Pacific Beach Best Gym

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure
3/s Heavy LM Rotational Lunge Combo
8 Ab Roll-Outs
30” MB Pec Crush
50m Farmer Walk
(x4)

—-

Then, for Conditioning.
150m Run
5-5-5-5
DB Single Arm Lawnmower Row
DB Side Lunge
DB Pull Through
DB 1-Arm Front Squat
(x13 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Phase 1 Row Test Option

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

10:1
1 Burpee + 5 Waves
Rotational KB DLs
Ab Rollouts
Hill Jumps
Floor to Feet Curl & Press
150m Row / 150m Run Rotation

MUSCLE: 6p

3x 7 Back Squats @72.5% (RPE=6-8)

3x 7 RDL (RPE=6-8)

3x 7/S Bulgarian Split Squats

3x 11 Standing Weighted Calf Raises

 

Wednesday

Does Strength Training Make You Bulky?Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Deadlifts @ 60-80%
12 Delt Raise Combos
(x4)

Then, For Time.
25-15-10
Goblet Squats
Chin-Ups
300m Run
(53#/35#)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Deadlifts →*Phase 1 Swing Test Option* -OR- 10 Kb Deadlifts

Tier 2  
6 Goblet Squats
4 Chin-Ups
20” Plank
100m Run
(x15 Min)

Advanced Progressions:
Tier 2 → 
FOR TIME
62#/44#

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Snatch Balance

————-

Main Movement:
5 x 2 Snatch Complex (1 Snatch + 1 HPS + 2 OHS)

————-

Strength:
3 x 8  Behind the Neck Press

SHRED: 12 pm

5×5’ Density Circuits

ODD
3 MB Slam Complex
6 H2H RKB Swings
Ladder Drill: High Moving Plank
5 DB Thrusters
20 High Knees
100m Run

EVEN
2 Renegade Complex
Ladder Drill: Lateral High Knees
4 Plate Burpees
3/s Curtsy Complex
5 Goblet Squat + Curl
100m Run

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

12min
KB Complex
4  1-Arm Swings
4  Front Rack Rev Lunge
2  Push Jerks
30” Plank
4 Bench Jump Overs

12min
10 RKB Swings
10 Tuck Ups
10 Renegade Rows + Mt Climbers
100m Run

Finisher w/ Parner
A:  60 OH Plate Flutter Kicks
B:  1-Arm Heavy KB Farmers Hold
(x6)

 

 

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, 12’ EMOM
8 UH Grip BB Rows
5 Barbell Push-Ups
5 Lateral OTB Jumps

Then,
15-12-9-6
Rotated MB Slams
Renegade Rows
Squat Jumps
200m Row

To Finish:
Max Pushdown Holds
Rest 60”
(x3)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
UH Grip BB Rows4/s KB Lawnmower Row
BB Push Ups→Push ups
OTB Lateral Jumps→Lateral hops

 

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Snatch Balance

————-

Main Movement:
5 x 2 Snatch Complex (1 Snatch + 1 HPS + 2 OHS)

————-

Strength:
3 x 8  Behind the Neck Press

 

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
5 Bench Press
8 Barbell Rows
(x4)

Second,
10 OH KB Press
10 Chin-Ups
(x3)

Finish,
15 KB Curls
15 Skull Crushers
15 Side Raises
(x3)

SHRED: 6pm

5×5’ Density Circuits

ODD
3 MB Slam Complex
6 H2H RKB Swings
Ladder Drill: High Moving Plank
5 DB Thrusters
20 High Knees
100m Run

EVEN
2 Renegade Complex
Ladder Drill: Lateral High Knees
4 Plate Burpees
3/s Curtsy Complex
5 Goblet Squat + Curl
100m Run

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Front Squat @ 60-80%
8/s UH Grip DB Leaning Rows
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
4/s Piston DB Bench Press
8 Erg Hamstring Roll-Ins
15” Hollow Hold x2
(x3)

To Finish:
3x300m Sprint Relay with a Partner.

Phase 1 Progressions:
Front Squats →*Phase 1 Squat Test Option* -OR- 6 x 3 1 3 1 (Tempo) Goblet Squats

Advanced Progressions:
Front Squats →2 @ 90%
Tier 2 →For Time:
5 Hang Snatch (95#/65#)
3 Pull-Ups
(x2)
200m Row
Repeat 3x
Finish: 50 H2H Swings (62#/44#)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

10:1
1 Burpee + 5 Waves
Rotational KB DLs
Ab Rollouts
Hill Jumps
Floor to Feet Curl & Press
150m Row / 150m Run Rotation

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE:

2×12′
A.
8 Tuck Jumps
6 Goblet Squat Cleans
6 Knees to Chest
8 RKB Swings
5 Burpee Wall Balls
150m Row
B.
8 Lateral Bench/Plate Hop Overs
6 OH Weighted Sit-ups
3/s 1 Legged RDLs
6 MB Slams + 6 Toe Taps (x2)
5 Chin-ups
150m Run
Then, for 8 Minutes w/ a Partner
A.1 Max Burpees
A.2 Max V-Ups
B. 200m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
TGU  5/s Turkish Sit-ups
Burpees  Squat Jumps

Open Gym 9am @ PB

Sunday

Free Flow Yoga 9am @ CP
Open Gym/Phase 1 Testing 10a-12p @CP

 

(Visited 2,517 times, 1 visits today)