This Week

In October, we will be working on the following.

Monday: Clean or Snatch + Aerobic Baseline
Tuesday: Structure
Wednesday: Back or Front Squat
Thursday: Varied

Friday: Strict Press + Single Leg

We will be continuing the Back Squat and Weightlifting option from September in order for folks to explore a higher level of proficiency in them. If you are more interested in well-rounded fitness, you will have the opportunity to make the shift to either the Front Squat or whatever Weightlifting movement you did not perform in September. We will have a dedicated Structure day on Tuesday to focus on pre-hab and muscle, and we will focus on the Strict Overhead Press with Single Leg strength training on Fridays. Thursday will be a variety day, and we will see conditioning intensities a bit higher across the board in the month.

PRIMAL: 5:30p @ Model Boat Pond, Tuesday 10/10

From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.
September Members of the Month

Balancing Enough “Go” with Enough “Slow”

Stay In Your Lane

Time Challenge Results:
2/s DB Snatch
100m Row
(x7)

Men (85#):
Kyle Atkinson 4:52
Jack Bernstein 4:55
Sam Epsteen  5:11
Seth Jordan 5:13
Dusty Teves 5:15

Women (55#):
Vivianna Booth 5:15
Julianne Russell 5:30
Bri Cherry 5:41
Brenna Bandy 5:50
Brooke Besche 6:44

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
4 Hang Olympic Lift
10 Horizontal Band Rows
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
1 Mile Run
or,
2 Mile Run,
or,
5,000m Row

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Olympic Lift  Hang Muscle Cleans or DB Snatches

Tier 2 → No 5,000m Row *5 Min Row Test Option*

Advanced Development:
Olympic Lift → 2R @85-90%

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12pm, 6:30pm

First, for 5 Minutes.
7 H2H Swings
5 Over-the-Bell Hops
4 Push-Ups

Then, 10:1 (Total Reps)
BB Squat to Reverse Lunge
Floor Wipers
Split Squat Side Raises
1-Arm Half Burpees
150m Run

 

Tuesday

PRIMAL will meet at 5:30, Model Boat Pond.

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure
3/s TGU
80m Farmer Walk
3 x 2 0 3 0 Tempo Pull-Ups
(x4)

—-
Then, for Conditioning.
w/ a Partner.
A1: 6/4 DB Snatch + 100m Sprint
A2: 6/4 Burpees + 150m Row
B: Rest
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 2  Optional RKB Swing Test

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

First, for 20’
3/s Curtsy Complex
A/B/C Rope Rotation
3 Plate Burpees
8/s Hip Drops
4/s Split Stance Curl & Press
100m Run

—-

Then, for 8’ w/ a Partner.
A: 100m Run
B: KB Around the World / OH KB Swings

To Finish.
3x200m RunRotations

MUSCLE: 6p

F

First,
8 DB Bench Press
90” rest
8 Barbell Rows
90” rest
(x5)

Then,
12 KB Curls
45” rest
8 Skull Crushers
45” rest
12 Side Raises
45” rest
(x3)

Wednesday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Squat Choice @ 60-80%
5/s DB Piston Floor Press
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
“Hell’s Bells”
15 OH KBS
200m Run
(x6)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Squats →*Phase 1 Goblet Squat Test Option* OR 8 Goblet Squats
Tier 2 →Russian Swings or Lunges rather than OH Swings

Advanced Progressions:
Tier 1 → 3R @ 85%
Tier 2 
FOR TIME (53#/35#)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
2 x 3 Jerk Balance @ 30%

————-

Main Movement:
5 x 2 Clean & Jerk Complex
(1 Complex = 1 Clean + 1 Push Jerk + 1 Split Jerk)

————-

Strength:
4 x 4 Strict Press @ 75-80%

SHRED: 12 pm

First, for 25 Minutes.
5/s LM Squat Press
5/s Plyo Skaters
10 Hammer Curls
4/s Goblet Split Squats
1 Coach’s Call Ladder Drill
40m Bear Crawl
100m Run

Then, to Finish w/ a Partner.
A: 300m Sprint
B: 20 Jumping Jacks + 20 Mountain Climbers (repeat until partner gets back)

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

For 6 Minutes,
8 Reverse Crunch
15 DB Around the World
10 High Plank Shoulder Taps
20 Scissor Kicks

For 18 Minutes,
8 KB Halos
60 OH Plate Flutter Kicks
5 Open Palm KB Push-Ups + 4 Mountain Climbers
30 Banded High Knees
50m Bottom’s Up Carry

To Finish: 30” on / 10” Off
High Plank Kickout
(x5)

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, 10:8:6:4:2
Deadlifts @ 50%
Push-Ups
Squat Jumps
100m Run

Then, for 8’ at Max Intensity.
5 MB Slams
5 Renegade Row + Spiderman
(x2)
100m Run

Then, for Structure.
3 Barbell 21s
Rest 90”

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Advanced Development:
Tier 1 
60%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
2 x 3 Jerk Balance @ 30%

————-

Main Movement:
5 x 2 Clean & Jerk Complex
(1 Complex = 1 Clean + 1 Push Jerk + 1 Split Jerk)

————-

Strength:
4 x 4 Strict Press @ 75-80%

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
4 x 4 Deadlift

Second,
7/S  LM Staggered Stance Press
7      Chin-ups
(x3)

Last,
3×9 DB Curls

SHRED: 6pm

First, for 25 Minutes.
5/s LM Squat Press
5/s Plyo Skaters
10 Hammer Curls
4/s Goblet Split Squats
1 Coach’s Call Ladder Drill
40m Bear Crawl
100m Run

Then, to Finish w/ a Partner.
A: 300m Sprint
B: 20 Jumping Jacks + 20 Mountain Climbers (repeat until partner gets back)

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Strict Press
3/s Front Rack Rev. Lunge
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
10:1
Rapid Rope Slams
Staggered Stance RKB Swing
100m Row
100m Run

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

First, for 20’
3/s Curtsy Complex
A/B/C Rope Rotation
3 Plate Burpees
8/s Hip Drops
4/s Split Stance Curl & Press
100m Run

—-

Then, for 8’ w/ a Partner.
A: 100m Run
B: KB Around the World / OH KB Swings

To Finish.
3x200m RunRotations

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE:

DECK OF CARDS!

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Pacific Beach

 

(Visited 2,466 times, 1 visits today)