This Week

FCC is this weekend 11/3-11/5! Look for a modified schedule as all classes after 6am on Friday will be held in PB. For more info on the weekend, click here:
Performance360 FCC

Performance360 is Hiring

November Cycle:

Monday – Jerk Variations/ Box Jumps
Tuesday – Multi-Planar
Wednesday – Deadlift
Thursday – Circuits
Friday – Front Squat

*Primal will be Tuesday, 10/7, location TBA
*Thanksgiving Week with have an altered schedule on 11/23, 11/24

From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

 

Prepping for November Programming

The Guide to Better Rowing Part 1

How to Land Properly

P360 Weightlifting at the Fortius Open 

 

 

 

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5/s 1-Arm DB Jerks
5 Box Jumps
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
5 Barbell Complexes
100m Run
(x12 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
1-Arm Jerks  5/s DB Strict Press

Double KB Row → 8/s KB Lawnmower Row

Advanced Development:
Back Squats 3 Push or Split Jerks @ 80% (L1 BB Club)
Tier 2 “Mr Black” For Time
50 RKB Swings (53#/35#)
50 Hang Power Cleans (95#/65#)
800m Row

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

 SHRED: 12pm, 6:30pm

Tabata Clock Intervals 3×20”.10” – 3 Rounds

3 total rounds. 2 minutes rest between rounds.

  1. KB Swings
  2. Sprinter Sit Ups
  3. Split Lunge Jumps
  4. DB Curl → Front Raise → Side Raise (light)
  5. 8 High Knees + 8 Mountain Climbers

Then, w/ a Partner:
Ladder Run Rotations
100m-200m-300m-300m-200m-100m

 

Tuesday


DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure
5/s LM Rotational Clean & Press
3/s KB Complex
1 Heavy DB Goblet Clock Lunge
(x20 Min)

—-
Then, for Conditioning.
4×5 Jacob’s Ladder Rope Slams
150m Row
5 Goblet Squat Jumps
20m Monster Walks
50m Sprint
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
1-Arm Swings  Do Complex with RKB Swings
Phase 1 Row Test Option


SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

25-20-15-10-5
Total Reps
Lunging Waves
V-Ups
KB Suitcase Deadlifts
Plyo Skaters
KB Squat Clean to Curl
150m Run After Each Round

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
5 x 5 Back Squats (RPE 8-9)

Second,
3 x 6 RDL (RPE 7)

Last,
3 x 12 Standing Weighted Calf Raises (RPE 6)

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Deadlifts @ 60-80%
15”/s High Side Plank
(x4)

Then,
300m Run
5 Chin-Ups
5 180 Jumps
5 Push-Ups
5 Pressing Sit-Ups
5 Rotational MB Slams
(x20 Min or TR)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Deadlifts →*Phase 1 Swing Test Option* -OR- 10 Kb Deadlifts
Advanced Progressions:
Tier 2 → 
FOR TIME
500m Run

25 Goblet Squats (53#/35#)
25 DB Snatches (75#/45#)
500m Run

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
Empty bar work
Wrist mobility
(3-5 minutes)

————-

Main Movement:
Find 1RM Clean & Jerk
or,
5 x 1 C&J @ 90-95%
Then drop 20% for 3×2 C&J

SHRED: 12 pm

First, for 10 Minutes
150M Run
4 Hell Trots
150M Row

Then, for 16 Minutes (Total Reps)
4 Power Burpees
20 Plate Glute Bridges
5 Renegade Row + Spiderman Crunch (Row L/R, Spiderman Crunch L/R = 1)
8 180s (Squat Jump w/ 180 Rotation)
6 DB Snatch
100m Run

Then, 100 Total Knees to Chest w/ a Partner
B is working off A
A: 150m Run
B: Knees to Chest (Reverse Crunch as Mod)

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

15min EMOM
A:  5/s KB Press
B:  6 Rotational MB Slams
C:  5/s KB Lunge Pass Throughs

15min
3/s Windmills
5/s Oppo Toe Taps
5/s 1-Arm KB Suitcase DL
8/s Archer Rows
150m Run

FINISHER w/ Partner
A:  12 H2H Swings
B:  Spiderman Crunches
(x4)

 

 

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

2×12’ Circuits
A.
5 Climbing Oblique Sit-Ups
3/s SLDL to Row
20 Mountain Climbers
1 Squat Ladder Drill
80m Run

B.
3/s DB Lunge to Curl
6 Ab Roll-Outs
8 Supine Rows
30 High Knees
100m Run Every Other

Partner Finisher:
A: 10 Burpees
B: Max OH Plate Flutter Kicks
(x3)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Climbing Oblique Sit-ups20″ Plank
Single Leg Deadlift→ On Two Legs
Ab Rollouts10″ Hollow Hold

 

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
Empty bar work
Wrist mobility
(3-5 minutes)

————-

Main Movement:
Find 1RM Clean & Jerk
or,
5 x 1 C&J @ 90-95%
Then drop 20% for 3×2 C&J

 

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
6 DB Bench Press
90” rest
8 Barbell Rows
90”rest
(x4)

Second,
10/S KB Strict Press
60” rest
10 Chin Ups
60” rest
(x3)

Last,
12 KB Curls
30” rest
12 DB(Banded) Pressdowns
30” rest
12 Lateral Raises
30” rest
(x3)

SHRED: 6pm

First, for 10 Minutes
150M Run
4 Hell Trots
150M Row

Then, for 16 Minutes (Total Reps)
4 Power Burpees
20 Plate Glute Bridges
5 Renegade Row + Spiderman Crunch (Row L/R, Spiderman Crunch L/R = 1)
8 180s (Squat Jump w/ 180 Rotation)
6 DB Snatch
100m Run

Then, 100 Total Knees to Chest w/ a Partner
B is working off A
A: 150m Run
B: Knees to Chest (Reverse Crunch as Mod)

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Front Squat @ 60-80%
5/s 3131 Tempo DB Rows
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
10 OH Walking KB Lunges
15 Plank Toe Taps
8 Ring Dips
200m Row
(x5)

Phase 1 Progressions:
Front Squats →*Phase 1 Squat Test Option* -OR- 8 Goblet Squats

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

25-20-15-10-5
Total Reps
Lunging Waves
V-Ups
KB Suitcase Deadlifts
Plyo Skaters
KB Squat Clean to Curl
150m Run After Each Round

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE:

100 RKB Swings
300m Run
50 Plate GTO
200m Row
35 DB Thrusters
300m Run
25 Burpees
200M Row
10 MB Complex
300m Run
5 Hell Trots
200m Row

8a, 9a, 10a @ PB No Open Gym

Sunday

Free Community Workout 9am @ PB
Open Gym/Phase 1 Testing 10a-12p @PB

 

(Visited 2,931 times, 1 visits today)