This Week

Performance360 is hiring! We are currently in the search for a Full-time Coach. Click link below to learn more about our ideal candidate.

Coaching Opportunity

From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

Are We Getting People Stronger Or Creating Compensators

Why Every Program Needs More Dumbbell

Eat to Train, Don’t Train to Eat

October Podcast

The Dangers of Dogma: The Overhead Swing

Time Challenge Results:
Mr/Ms Silver
500m Run
35 Goblet Squats
500m Run
75 RKB Swings
500m Run
25 Burpees
500m Run
(62#/44#)

Pacific Beach:
Abby May  13:21
Brenna Bandy  14:01
Rachael Hess 14:48
Jeanette Williams  14;49
Corinne Ingam  15:10

Terrence Higgins  12:55
Dean McArdle   13:03
Jonathan Race  13:11
Kyle Atkinson  13:12
Ben Romig  14:00

Crown Point:
Katherine Magill 20:23

Brett Marquis  14:13
Noah Cosby  14:39
Dave Eaton  17:05
Rahul Trivedi  21:45

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
1 Hang Complex @ 60 – 80%
5/s RDL Band Rows
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
1 Mile Run
or,
2 Mile Run,
or,
5,000m Row

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Olympic Lift  Hang Muscle Cleans or DB Snatches

Tier 2 → No 5,000m Row *5 Min Row Test Option*

Advanced Development:
Olympic Lift → 2R @85-90%

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12pm, 6:30pm

2×12’ Circuits

A:
4/s LM Alternating Squat Press
10 Tuck Jumps
6/s 1-Arm KB Swings
4 Renegade Complex   
8 Burpee Wall Balls
100M Run Every Other Round

B:
5/s LM Rotational Lunges
6/s High Plank Reach Through
4 Suitcase Complex
3/s DB Snatch
5 Hollow Hold Complex
100M Run Every Other Round

Partner Finisher:
2,000m Row
Switch every 500m

 

Tuesday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure
3/s TGU
8 Rotational Deadlifts
10 Seated Rear Delt Flies
(x4)

—–
Then, for Conditioning.
10/s Russian Rope Slams
4/s Goblet Curtsy Lunge
40m ½ Rack Walk
(x11 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 2  Optional RKB Swing Test OR

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

Deck Of Cards (30 Minutes)

Total Reps
A – 12 DB/Plate Hop Overs
2 – 5 Hell Trots
3 – 15 RKB Swings
4 – 8 Wall Balls
5 – 200M Row
6 – 7 DB Thrusters
7 – 8 DB Curl + Press
8 – 10 Pop Ups 
9 – 30 Flutter Kicks
10 – 15 Burpees
J – 8 Suitcase DLs
Q – 300M Run
K – 30 Rope Waves
Joker – Bridge Run /1,000m Run (PB)

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
6 DB Bench Press
90” rest
10 Barbell Rows
90” rest
(x4)

Second,
10 Chin Ups
60” rest
8/S Staggered Stance LM Press
60”
(x3)

Last,
12 Banded Press downs
30” rest
12 DB Curls
30’ rest
12 Side Raises
30” rest
(x3)

 

Wednesday
Paige Squat

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Squat Choice @ 60-80%
6 DB Bench Press
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
10’ Partner EMOM
Odd: 5/s H2H Swings + 5 Oppo Toe Taps
Even: 15 Squat Jumps

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Squats →*Phase 1 Goblet Squat Test Option* OR 8 Goblet Squats (x5)

Advanced Progressions:
Tier 1 Build up to a heavy 1R back squat. (no front)
Or, 2R Front Squat @ 85%
L1 BB Club Req’d



SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
5 Hip Cleans
5 Press-In-Split
(x2)

————-

Main Movement:
4 x 2 Clean & Jerk @ 85-90%

————-

Strength:
Find 1RM Strict Press.
Then 3 x 2 @ -10%

SHRED: 12 pm

First, for 5 Minutes
20 Mountain Climbers
6 RKB Swings
5 KB Squats

Then, for 15 Minutes
8 Knees-to Chest
4/s 1-Legged RDLs
6 KB Squat & Curl
5/s Power Lunge Jumps
5/s 1-Arm Burpees
200m Run

8 Minute Ab Finisher
30 Weighted Flutter Kicks
8/s Hip Drops
5/s Russian Twists
20” Plank

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

12 min in groups of 3
A: 200m Row
B: 5/s 1-Arm Skiier Swings
C: 5/s 1-Arm Bent Over Kb Row

15 min
10 RKB swings
20 Russian Twists
6 Bench Jump Overs
5/s 1/2 kneeling Bottoms Up Press
40m 1-Arm Front Rack Carry

Finisher w a Partner
A: 150m Run
B: 5 Around the World + 5/s hip drops
(X3)

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First,
200m Row
50m Bear Crawl
60m Carry to Jump Combo
4 Rounds of: 5 Pull-Ups + 5 Plyo Lunge Jumps + 5 Push-Ups
(x30 Min)

To Finish:
10/s Frontal Plane Curls
(x3)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
5 Hip Cleans
5 Press-In-Split
(x2)

————-

Main Movement:
4 x 2 Clean & Jerk @ 85-90%

————-

Strength:
Find 1RM Strict Press.
Then 3 x 2 @ -10%

 

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
5 x 5 Deadlift

Second,
3×10 Goblet Squats
3×8/S Bulgarian Split Squats

Last,
3×12 Seated Calf Raises

SHRED: 6pm

First, for 5 Minutes
20 Mountain Climbers
6 RKB Swings
5 KB Squats

Then, for 15 Minutes
8 Knees-to Chest
4/s 1-Legged RDLs
6 KB Squat & Curl
5/s Power Lunge Jumps
5/s 1-Arm Burpees
200m Run

8 Minute Ab Finisher
30 Weighted Flutter Kicks
8/s Hip Drops
5/s Russian Twists
20” Plank

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Strict Press
5/s 1-Arm OH KB Forward Lunge
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
3/s Rotational LM Clean & Press
5 Renegade Front Squats
8 Staggered Stance Barbell Rows
150m Run Every Other Round
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Strict Press→ 8 DB Strict Press

KB Lunges 5/s DB Forward Lunge
(x5)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

Deck Of Cards (30 Minutes)

Total Reps
A – 12 DB/Plate Hop Overs
2 – 5 Hell Trots
3 – 15 RKB Swings
4 – 8 Wall Balls
5 – 200M Row
6 – 7 DB Thrusters
7 – 8 DB Curl + Press
8 – 10 Pop Ups 
9 – 30 Flutter Kicks
10 – 15 Burpees
J – 8 Suitcase DLs
Q – 300M Run
K – 30 Rope Waves
Joker – Bridge Run /1,000m Run (PB)

 

Saturday
Lenny Weiner Performance360 Coach

DAILY CHALLENGE:

First, 5 min AMRAP
Burpees
3 min rest

Second, For 15 mins
6 MB Slams
5 Wall Balls
4 Box Jumps
3/S Humblers
100m Row
2 min rest
Last,
Bridge Run

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday
Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

 

(Visited 2,426 times, 1 visits today)