This Week

In October, we will be working on the following.

Monday: Clean or Snatch + Aerobic Baseline
Tuesday: Structure
Wednesday: Back or Front Squat
Thursday: Varied

Friday: Strict Press + Single Leg

We will be continuing the Back Squat and Weightlifting option from September in order for folks to explore a higher level of proficiency in them. If you are more interested in well-rounded fitness, you will have the opportunity to make the shift to either the Front Squat or whatever Weightlifting movement you did not perform in September. We will have a dedicated Structure day on Tuesday to focus on pre-hab and muscle, and we will focus on the Strict Overhead Press with Single Leg strength training on Fridays. Thursday will be a variety day, and we will see conditioning intensities a bit higher across the board in the month.

P360 Academy: Clean Mechanics

Sunday, Oct 8th @ Crown Point with Coach Julianne
Click Here to learn more and register online.
P360 October Academy

From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

What is Fitness?

Time Challenge Results:
500m Row
—-
5 Push Jerks (135#/95#)
3 OTB Burpees
(x5)
—-
500m Row

Men:
Jack Bernstein 5:25
Sam Epsteen 5:57
Kyle Atkinson 6:01
Dave Eaton 6:14
Sean Sudol 6:31

Women:
Bri Cherry 6:57
Ryan Carlyle 6:59
Vivianna Booth 7:29
Julianne Russell 7:33
Nicole Choi 8:35

Monday

October Academy: The Clean
Sunday, Oct 8th @ Crown Point with Coach Julianne
Click Here to learn more and register online.

Becoming More: Ashley Teague

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
4 Hang Olympic Lift
30”/s High Side Plank
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
1 Mile Run
or,
2 Mile Run,
or,
5,000m Row

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Olympic Lift  Hang Muscle Cleans or DB Snatches

Tier 2 → No 5,000m Row *5 Min Row Test Option*

Advanced Development:
Olympic Lift → 1R @90-95%

 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12pm, 6:30pm

5 Min Speed Circuit:
5/s Sprinter Crunch
10 High Plank Kickouts + 10 Mountain Climbers
10/s Hip Drops

–Rest 3’–

20 Min.
20m DB Walking Lunge
10/s Around the World
20 High Knees
2 MB Slam Complex

–Rest 2’–

Finish w/ a Partner.
A: 100m Run
B: Burpees
(x7 Min)
Rotate on A team member.

 

Tuesday

October Academy: The Clean
Sunday, Oct 8th @ Crown Point with Coach Julianne
Click Here to learn more and register online.

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure
8 DB Bench Press
30m Bear Crawl w/ Plate Push
60m KB Front Rack Walk
(x20 Min)
—–
Then, For Conditioning.
10 RKB Swings
10 Squat Jumps
10 Ring Rows
10 High Plank Pull Through
150m Run Every Other Round
(x18 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 2  Optional RKB Swing Test 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

10:1
**Landmine OH Knee Ups (total)
Hanging Knees to Chest (Mod → Reverse Crunches)
DB Sumo Squat
KB Suitcase Deadlifts
MB Slams
150m Row / 150m Run Rotation

Once done, until the last person finishes.
Dirty30 Rotation
5 Push-Ups
5 BW Squats
5 Sit-Ups

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
7 Barbell Bench Press
90” rest
7 Barbell Rows
90” rest
(x4)

Then,
9 DB Bench Flys
45”
7 Banded Tricep Press Downs
45”
12 Side Raises
45”
(x3)

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga 8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Squat Choice @ 60-80%
5/s KB Waiter Press
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
5 Pull-Ups
10 Goblet Squats
3 Chin-Ups
5 Goblet Squats
100m Run
(x11 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Squats →*Phase 1 Goblet Squat Test Option* OR 8 Goblet Squats

Advanced Progressions:
Tier 1 → 2R @ 90%
Tier 2 
FOR TIME
2/s DB Snatch (85#/55#)
100m Row
(x7)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
2 x 3 Paused Jerks @ 30%

Main Movement:
5 x 2 Clean & Jerk Complex
(1 Complex = 1 Clean + 1 Front Squat + 1 Jerk)

Strength:
3 x 8 Strict Press @ 60%

SHRED: 12 pm

First, for 7 Minutes.
6 OH KB Swings
20 Flutter Kicks
5 Squat Jumps

Rest 3’

Then, for 18 Minutes.
6 Wall Balls
6 Goblet Squat to Curtsy Lunge
5 Hanging Knees to Chest
3/s Side Plank Complex
1 Ladder Drill

Rest 3’

Finish: Bridge Run

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

First, for 5’ using the same bell:
3/s Turkish Sit Ups
4 Goblet Squats
5 RKB Swings

Then, 10:1 (all reps total reps):
1-Arm KB Thruster
DB Plank Pull Through
Lunge Pass Throughs
Hand-to-Hand Swing
Run 100m

If Time Remaining:
10/s MB Russian Twists
40 OH Plate Flutter Kicks
15 Plank Kick Outs
(x3)

Thursday

October Academy: The Clean
Sunday, Oct 8th @ Crown Point with Coach Julianne
Click Here to learn more and register online.

DAILY CHALLENGE

Every 3’.
3/s TGU
(x5)

Then, for Conditioning.
2 Rope Slams + 10 Waves (x3)
5/s Renegade Row
8 Banded Hip Thrusts
5 Burpees
100m Run
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Advanced Development:
Tier 1 
2/s Heavy

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
2 x 3 Paused Jerks @ 30%

————-

Main Movement:
5 x 2 Clean & Jerk Complex
(1 Complex = 1 Clean + 1 Front Squat + 1 Jerk)

————

Strength:
3 x 8 Strict Press @ 60%

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
4 x 5 Deadlift
—-
Second,
8 BTN Press
8 Pull-ups
(x3)

SHRED: 6pm

First, for 7 Minutes.
6 OH KB Swings
20 Flutter Kicks
5 Squat Jumps

Rest 3’

Then, for 18 Minutes.
6 Wall Balls
6 Goblet Squat to Curtsy Lunge
5 Hanging Knees to Chest
3/s Side Plank Complex
1 Ladder Drill

Rest 3’

Finish: Bridge Run

Friday

October Academy: The Clean
Sunday, Oct 8th @ Crown Point with Coach Julianne
Click Here to learn more and register online.

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Strict Press
5/s Bulgarian Split Squat, Heavy
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
w/ a Partner.
A1: 8/4 BB Reverse Lunges + 100m Sprint
A2: 7/5 Hang Power Clean @ 60%
B: Rest
(x15 Min)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

10:1
**Landmine OH Knee Ups (total)
Hanging Knees to Chest (Mod → Reverse Crunches)
DB Sumo Squat
KB Suitcase Deadlifts
MB Slams
150m Row / 150m Run Rotation

Once done, until the last person finishes.
Dirty30 Rotation
5 Push-Ups
5 BW Squats
5 Sit-Ups

Saturday

October Academy: The Clean
Sunday, Oct 8th @ Crown Point with Coach Julianne
Click Here to learn more and register online.

DAILY CHALLENGE:

12 min EMOM w/a partner
 A:  6 push jerks
B:  6 pull ups

Then,
10 standing banded rows
8 KB swings>>>   8 rev. Lunges (one Kb in front rack)
5 Mb slams
150m run
(x15 min)

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

Vinyasa Yoga: 9 am @ Crown Point
Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Pacific Beach
P360 Academy: Cleans 10a – 11:30a @ Crown Point

 

(Visited 2,808 times, 1 visits today)