This Month

There is no Yoga this Sunday.

January Cycle
Monday – Snatches
Tuesday – Varied
Wednesday – Varied
Thursday – Back Squats
Friday – Varied

Be sure to check out all of the daily posts this week for 2018 updates, news, and fun things that lie ahead.

-Julianne

Monday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).

PSC

First, for Strength.
4 Hang Power Snatch @60-80%
10 Hollow Body Rocks
(x4)
Perform 1 set every 3 minutes for 15 minutes.

Then, for Conditioning.
Perform (2) 8’ Density Circuits.
A.
5 DB RDL
5 Lateral Plate Burpees
10 Calorie Row
80m Run
–Rest 3’–
B.
1 KB Complex
100m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Hang Snatches  5/s DB Muscle Snatch
Tier 2 → Optional ROW Test in place of the 1st circuit.
Advanced Progressions:
Hang Snatches → 2 Full @85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

First, for 7”
8 High Knees
6 Prisoner Squat Jumps
6 V-Ups
4 Push-Ups

Then, for 18”
6 Lateral Burpee Box Jumps
2 Hell Trots
4/s ½ Kneeling Sword Snatch
3/s Cossack Squats
6 Wall Balls
150m Run

Then, for 6” w/ a Partner
A: 10 Burpees
B: Max High Plank Kick-Outs / Max KB Around the World

 

Tuesday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).


PSC

First, for Strength.
5/s FTF Front Rack Forward Lunges
10 Side Raises
Max Banded Hollow Hold
(x4)
Perform 1 set every 4 minutes for 16 minutes.

Then, for Conditioning.
Complete w/ a pal.
A: 200m Run
B: Rotate Each Round Performing Max Reps of:
-Chin-Ups
-Plyo Skaters
-Farmer Hold w/ Internal Bias
-OH KB Swing

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1 
**OPTIONAL GOBLET SQUAT TEST**62#/44# (new weight requirements) -OR- 5/s DB Lunges
Tier 2 → Russian Swings or Hinge Taps

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

2 x 12” Circuits

8 Rope Jacks
6 Rotational KB Deadlifts
4/s Split Stance Curl & Press
4 Burpees
6 Goblet Squat Cleans
150m Run
—-
1 Broad Jump + 10 Rope Waves (x2)
8 Hand to Hand RKB Swings
6 Plate GTOs
Push up + Renegade Row L/R (x3)
6 Power 180s
150m Run
—-
Then,
200m Partner Sprint Rotation
(x4)


MUSCLE: 6p

3×9 Front Squats @67.5% (RPE=6-8)

3×9 Deadlifts @67.5%  (RPE=6-8)

3×9/s Front rack DB Side Lunges

3×13 Standing KB Calf Raises (RPE= 7-9)

 

Wednesday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

PSC

Complete as fast as possible while prioritizing technique over time.
500m Run
50 Barbell Rows w/ UH Grip
50 Squat Jumps
50 Pull-Ups
50 High Plank DB Pull Through
500m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions: Only perform sets of 10 of each movement. Use an Unloaded BB for rows, and Ring Rows as needed for Pull-ups.

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Primary Lift:
4 x 2 (1+1) Power Clean + Power Jerk
—-
Secondary Lift:
3 x 3 Clean Pulls @ 90%
—-
Then, for strength:
4 x 3 Overhead Squat

SHRED: 12 pm

10:1
Rope Rainbows
DB Sumo Squat
DB Snatch
Push-Ups
Bench Hop Overs
Rotational Sit-Ups
150m Run

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

KB Skills
3/s ½ Kneeling Bottoms Up Press and Stand
4/s 1-Arm Swing + ½ Figure 8
-1’ Rest-
(x12′)

For 10′
A:
2/s ½ kneeling clean>press>2 side taps
3/s 1-Arm KB Bent Over Row
10 Scissor Kicks
100m Run
B:
3/s KB Halo + Squat
10 High Plank Kick Outs
4 Alternating MB Slams
4 Hollow Rocks
100m Run

To Finish w/ a Partner
A:  10 Burpees
B:  MB Plank
(x3)

 

 

Thursday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).

PSC

First, for Strength.
5 Back Squat @ 60-80%
5/s DB Sumo Rows
(x4)
Complete 1 set every 4 minutes for 16 minutes.

Then, for Muscle and Conditioning.
100 Push-Ups
100 DB Lunges
20’ Cap

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1→ **OPTIONAL GOBLET SQUAT TEST**62#/44#
Or, 5 x 3131 Goblet Tempo Squats
Advanced Progressions:
Back Squats → 3@85%
Tier 2 →150 Reps of each

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Primary Lift:
4 x 2 (1+1) Power Clean + Power Jerk
—-
Secondary Lift:
3 x 3 Clean Pulls @ 90%
—-
Then, for strength:
4 x 3 Overhead Squat

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
6 BB Bench Press
6 Barbell Rows
(x4)

Second,
10 DB Strict Press
10 Chin Ups
(x3)

Last,
13 DB Side Raises
13 Barbell Skull Crushers
13 KB Curls
(x3)

SHRED: 6pm

10:1
Rope Rainbows
DB Sumo Squat
DB Snatch
Push-Ups
Bench Hop Overs
Rotational Sit-Ups
150m Run

Friday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).

Performance360 Pacific Beach Best Gym

PSC

First, for Structure.
1 Rope Pull and Drag
15” MB Pec Crush
6 Ab Roll-Outs
(x25 Minutes)

Then, for Conditioning.
500m Farmer Walk w/ a Pal

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 2→ **OPTIONAL ROW TEST**

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

2 x 12” Circuits

8 Rope Jacks
6 Rotational KB Deadlifts
4/s Split Stance Curl & Press
4 Burpees
6 Goblet Squat Cleans
150m Run
—-
1 Broad Jump + 10 Rope Waves (x2)
8 Hand to Hand RKB Swings
6 Plate GTOs
Push up + Renegade Row L/R (x3)
6 Power 180s
150m Run
—-
Then,
200m Partner Sprint Rotation
(x4)

Saturday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).

PSC

2×15′ Circuits
A: 
10 Plate GTO
10″ Hollow Hold (x2)
4/s DB Goblet Side Lunge
10 DB Side Raises
5/2 Spidermen
200m Row
—3′ Rest—
B: 10 RKB Swings
8 Ring Dips
5/s Plyo Skaters
5/s Plate Russian Twists
5/s 1-Arm KB Thrusters
200m Run

Finish:
5′ Partner Plank

Open Gym 9am @ PB

Sunday

 

Free Flow Yoga: There is no Yoga class today.

Open Gym/Phase 1 Testing 10a-12p @CP

 

(Visited 2,404 times, 1 visits today)