This Month

January Cycle
Monday – Snatches
Tuesday – Varied
Wednesday – Varied
Thursday – Back Squats
Friday – Varied

Be sure to check out all of the daily posts this week for 2018 updates, news, and fun things that lie ahead.

-Julianne

Monday

MON: January Programming Prep

 

PSC

First, for Strength.
4 Hang Power Snatch @60-80%
8 Bird Dogs
(x5)
Perform 1 set every 3 minutes for 12 minutes.

Then, for Conditioning.
w/ a buddy.
A1: 8 Kickstand RKB Swings + 4  Around the World + 4 Lunges + 100m Run
A2: 25 BW Squats + 10 Push-Ups + 100m Run
B: Rest
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Hang Snatches  Optional Goblet Squat Test *or* 5 Hang Muscle Snatch

Advanced Progressions:
Hang Snatches → 2 Full @85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

Tabata Clock Intervals 3×20”.10” – 3 Rounds
Set the clock up for 18 sets of 20”/10” intervals each round.
Tuck Jumps
DB Snatch
Plank Up Downs
Plyo Skaters
OH Plate Reverse Lunge
KB Around the Worlds
—-
Then, w/ a Partner
200m Run/Row Rotation*
(x3)
*Each member runs and rows 200m 3 times.


 

Tuesday

PSC

First, for 21 Minutes. Complete as many rounds as possible while prioritizing technique.
6 OH Landmine Squats
6/s Renegade Row
6/s MB Russian Twists
6 Bench Jump Overs
12 Calorie Row
80m Run

Then, with a Partner.
A: 10 Lateral Over the Plate Burpees
B: Rest
(x6 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1 
**OPTIONAL ROW TEST**

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

5×5’
3/ LM Rotational Lunges
8 Double KB Swings
8/4 Chin-Ups
5 Burpees
200m Run

Then, w/ a Partner:
4x200m Sprint Rotations

MUSCLE: 6p

3×8 Front Squats @70% (RPE=6-8)
3×8 Deadlifts @70%  (RPE=6-8)
3×8/s Bulgarian Split Squats
3×14 Standing KB Calf Raises (RPE= 7-9)

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

PSC

First, for Strength.
4 Hang Power Cleans @ 60-80%
(x4)
Perform 1 set every 3 minutes for 12 minutes.

Then, for Conditioning. Move as quickly as you can without compromising technique.
10 Pull-Ups
8 Ab Roll-Outs
(x3)
10 Ring Dips
10 Sandbag Lunges
(x3)
10 DB Push Jerk
5/s Plyo Lunge Jumps
(x3)
800m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Hang Power Cleans →
Hang Muscle Cleans
Pull Ups → Ring Rows As Needed
Ab Rollouts → 20″ Plank
Ring Dips → Eccentric Push Ups
Advanced Progressions:
Hang Power Cleans → 2@ 85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Primary Lift:
5 x 1+2 Clean & Jerk

Secondary Lift:
3 x 3 Clean Pulls @ 100%

Then, for strength:
4 x 3 Overhead Squat @ 85%

SHRED: 12 pm

For 30’ w/ a Partner.
A: 200m Row
B:Max Hell Trots
(x2)

A: 15 Burpees
B: 3 Double KB Swings + 3 Double KB Rows
(x2)

A: 2 MB Complex
B: Max Plyo Skaters
(x2)

A: 200m Run
B: 8 Mtn Climbers + 4 Plate Pull Throughs
(x2)
—-
Then, 5’ Ab Burnout
6 Cannonballs
6 Slow Sit-Ups
8 Russian Twists
10” Plank

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

50” Work/60” Rest w/ a Partner
A:  Clean > 2x Squat + Rotational Press
B:  Rest
(x12)

Then,
1/s 1-Arm Swing>Snatch>Windmill
4/s KB Chop
10 Mt Climbers
100m Run
(x10′)
—-
Then,
4/s Figure 8’s
4/s MB Lateral Lunge
10 Russian Twists
50m Back Pedal
(x10′)

Thursday

 

PSC

First, for Strength.
5 Back Squat @ 60-80%
9 DB Bench Press
(x4)
Complete 1 set every 5 minutes for 20 minutes.

Then, for Conditioning. Complete for time.
20-15-10
Goblet Squat Cleans (44#/26#)
Push-Ups
300m Run

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 1→ **OPTIONAL GOBLET SQUAT TEST**62#/44#
Or, 5 x 3131 Goblet Tempo Squats
Tier 2 →**OPTIONAL ROW TEST**
Advanced Progressions:
Back Squats → 3@85%
Tier 2 →150 Reps of each

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Primary Lift:
5 x 1+2 Clean & Jerk

Secondary Lift:
3 x 3 Clean Pulls @ 100%

Then, for strength:
4 x 3 Overhead Squat @ 85%

MUSCLE: 5:30p

First,
5 Barbell Bench Press
5 Barbell Rows
(x4)

Second,
9/S LM Split Stance Press
9 Chin Ups
(x3)

Last,
12 Rear Delt Raise
12 DB Bench Flys
12 Barbell Curls
(x3)

SHRED: 6pm

For 30’ w/ a Partner.
A: 200m Row
B:Max Hell Trots
(x2)

A: 15 Burpees
B: 3 Double KB Swings + 3 Double KB Rows
(x2)

A: 2 MB Complex
B: Max Plyo Skaters
(x2)

A: 200m Run
B: 8 Mtn Climbers + 4 Plate Pull Throughs
(x2)
—-
Then, 5’ Ab Burnout
6 Cannonballs
6 Slow Sit-Ups
8 Russian Twists
10” Plank

Friday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).

PSC

For 30 Minutes at a steady, moderate intensity.
Rope Movement
A: 20 Rainbows
B: 20 Rapid Slams
C: 10/s Split Stance Waves
3/s BW Side Lunges
30” Farmer Hold
150m Row
10 Plate GTO
10 Split Lunge Jumps
15” MB Pec Crush
200m Run

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

5×5’
3/ LM Rotational Lunges
8 Double KB Swings
8/4 Chin-Ups
5 Burpees
200m Run

Then, w/ a Partner:
4x200m Sprint Rotations

 

Saturday

**The Daily Challenge (DC) now goes by Progressive Strength and Conditioning (PSC).

PSC

30′ EMOM
A :7 Burpees
B: 100m Row
C: 100m Run
D: 8 Wall Balls
E: 2 KB Complex
F: 5/S DB Snatch

Open Gym 9am @ PB

Sunday

Free Flow Yoga 9am @ CP
Open Gym/Phase 1 Testing 10a-12p @CP

(Visited 1,780 times, 1 visits today)