This Week 

COMMUNITY:

— **New Schedule**: We will be moving to the following schedule at the start of BLOCK 7 (September 16th) in Crown Point and PB.

— MUSCLE will be added to OB at 5:30 pm, Monday and Wednesday.

We are hiring a variety of part time coaches.

PROGRAMMING:

“Pizza Sans Pineapple”

BLOCK 7, WEEK 1:

Monday Varied
Tuesday – Deadlift
Wednesday – Varied
Thursday – Snatch OR Clean

Friday – Varied

MONDAY

Under the Whiteboard - Barbell Pairings

PSC

“Hoboken”

First, for Muscle:
10 Bench Press
10 Bicep Curls (BB or DB)
10 DB Side Raises
(x20’)

Then, for Conditioning:
Using the Same KBs
8 KB Sumo Deadlifts
8 KB Push Ups
4/s KB Lawnmower Row
100m Row
(x15’)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

MUSCLE, 5:30 pm

First.
12 Tempo Back Squat @55-60% (20×1)
(x3)

Max Reps @65%
(x1)

Then.
8 Hands-Free Front Squat @50-55% (20×1)
(x3)

Last.
8 Tempo Ab Rollout (4040)
(x4)

FIT, 6:00 pm

For 20’
10 DB Curl & Press
12 Sprinter Crunches
12 KB FR Squat
30 Rope Waves
200m Run

For 12’
8 KB Swings
5 Push Ups
8 V Ups
10 Rope Russian Twist

TUESDAYWhy Structured Cycles are Better Than Constantly VariedPSC

“Mr. Moto”

First, Your Choice:
5 Deadlifts @ 60-80% (STRENGTH)
-OR-
10 Deadlifts @ 60% (MUSCLE)
10 DB Press
12/s Paloff Press
*Every 5’ for 20’ (x4)

Then, for Conditioning:
6 DB Lunges
7 Burpees
8 MB Slams
80m Sprint
(x9’)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

MUSCLE, 5:30 pm

First.
8 Neutral Grip Ring Chins
**(OR) 5 Jumping Ring Chins
10/s Split Stance SA Rear Delt Raise
(x4)

Then.
10/s Conventional SA Bench Row
10/s Alternating DB Front Raise
(x4)

Last.
12 Landmine Towel Row
12 BB Upright Row
12 DB Hammer Curls
(x3-4)

FIT, 6:00 pm

AFAP
400m Run

16-14-12-10-8
KB Suitcase DL
Hollow Rocks
Wall Balls
Ring Rows
100m Run

20 BW Squats
20 Shoulder Taps
20 Butterfly Sit Ups
(x4)

800m Run

WEDNESDAY

THURS: Behind the Whiteboard -- Tier 1 Rest

PSC

“Pizza Port”

First, for Conditioning:
8 Front Squats
8/4 Chin-Ups
(x2)
100m Run
8 Renegade Rows
8 Heavy KB Swings
(x2)
100m Run

Finisher: All Together
5×45” Low Plank (15”) Rest

SPECIALTY CLASSES

MUSCLE, 5:30 pm

First.
12-12-10-10 (Per Side)
Single Arm DB Bench
20” MB Pec Squeeze
(x4)

Then.
8 Tempo Dips (30×1)
12 OH Band Tricep Extension
(x4)

Last.
10 Full Kneeling Landmine Press
10/s Conventional DB Triceps Kickback
(x4)

FIT, 6:00 pm

For 15’
8 Goblet Squats
6 MB Slams
8 DB Floor Press
150m Run

Then, for 15’
8 DB Thrusters
8 Tuck Ups
8 KB Sumo Row
7cal AB

Finisher w/ a Partner
3x300m Relay

THURSDAY

MON: January Programming Prep

PSC

“Sandbox”

First, for Strength:
5 Hang Power Snatches
~OR~
5 Hang Power Cleans
20” Weighted Hollow Hold
Complete 1 set every 4′ for 16′

Then.
5 Barbell Complexes
200m Run
200m Row
(x5)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

MUSCLE, 5:30 pm

First.
8/s BB Split Squat
(x4)

Then.
10/s DB Walking Lunge
10 Full Kneeling Band Press (3030)
(x4)

Last.
12 BB Glute Bridge
12/s Weighted Side Plank Hip Tap
(x3)

FIT, 6:00 pm

8’ EMOM
5/s DB Snatch

3×9’ Circuits w/ a Partner
-90” Rest in Between-
A: Renegade Rows
B: 200m Run

A: 6 Plate GTO + 4 Lateral Hops
B: 200m Row

A: 30 BW Squats
B: Farmer Hold

FRIDAY

PSC

“Square”

As Fast As Possible, In Order
PPB AP3
500m Row

5/s Front Rack Reverse Lunges (115/75)
6/3 Pull Ups
(x3)

300m Run

15 KB Swings (53/35)
15 BW Squats
(x3)

800m Run

SATURDAY

Development to Destruction Continuum

PSC: Crown Point 

10’ EMOM
12 KB Swings + 5 Push Ups

For 20’
8 DB Curl & Press
10 Goblet Squats
10 Tuck Ups
200m Row
10 Ring Rows
10 Plate Russian Twists
8 Wall Balls
200m Run

 

PSC: Ocean Beach

BUAN
A: Work
B: Rest
10 DB Thrusters
20 V-Ups
30 Renegade Rows
40 KB Squats
50 Burpees
60”  Low Plank (x4)
70 Hinge Taps
800m Row
90 Skaters
100 OH Plate Flutter Kicks
90 Plate Hops
800m Run Together
70 Shoulder Taps
60” Wall Sits (x4)
50 RKBS
40x Push-Ups
30 Lunge Jumps
200m Run Together
10 Plate GTOs
(45’ Cap)

SUNDAY

YOGA:

9 am @ Crown Point
9 am @ OB

OPEN GYM: 

10 – 12 pm @ Crown Point.

(Visited 3,397 times, 1 visits today)