This Week 

COMMUNITY:

–Restorative Yoga will begin a tested offering on Thursday night, 7pm, at Crown Point. If attendance is good, we’ll continue to provide it.

–Race Prep enrollment is still open. The first class takes place Tuesday, August 27th and will be a 10 week endurance program leading up to the Thrive Half Marathon on November 2nd. Enroll here.

-Closed 9/7 Weekend: Just a heads up that we will be closed at all locations the weekend of September 7th. Our staff is attending a continuing education seminar so that we can continue to better our coaching for you.

PROGRAMMING:

“Endless Summer”

BLOCK 6, WEEK3:

Monday Jerks
Tuesday – Varied
Wednesday – Back Squats
Thursday – Varied

Friday – Varied

MONDAY

PSC

“Ants Marching”

First:
3 Jerks @ 60-80% (STRENGTH)
~OR~
6 Strict Press @ 60% (MUSCLE)
3/s Renegade Row
*Work for 16’*

Then:
For Time
10:1 Thrusters (85#/55#)
100m Run

SPECIALTY CLASSES

PRIMAL: 6:30 pm

Complete 9:1, Then 6:1
A: Goblet Squats + Push Ups
Then, 200m Run

B: Renegade Rows  Lunge Jumps
Then, 200m Run

C: MB Slams + V Ups
Then, 200m Run

TUESDAYPSC

“Tripping Billies”

First:
10 BB Rows
10 DB Lunges
10 Ring Push Ups
60m SA Farmer Carry
*Work for 15’*

Then:
w/a Partner
A1: 6 Front Racke Reverse Lunges + 6 OTB Burpees + 80m Sprint
A2: 5 Hang Power Cleans + 5 Goblet Squat Jumps + 6 Cal AB
B: Rest
(x15’)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

PRIMAL: 7 am, 6:30 pm

For 20’
3/s DB Snatch
10 Hollow Rocks
8 Ring Dips
40m Farmer Carry
50m Sprint/50m Return Jog

For 12’
10 RKBS
5 Burpees
150m Run

MUSCLE: 4:30 pm, 6pm

First.
25 Barbell Curls
15 Ring Rows
10 Rear Delt Raises
(x4)

Then.
25 Skull Crushers
15 Plate Front Raises
10 Ring Dips
(x4)

Last.
5’ Max Push-Ups

5’ Max Chin-Ups

WEDNESDAY

PSC

“Satellite”

First: 
3 Back Squats @ 60-80% (STRENGTH)
~OR~
6 Back Squats @ 60% (MUSCLE)
10 DB Piston Bench
Complete 1 set every 5′ for 20′

Then:
4 Hell Trots
150m Row
(x12’)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6 pm

First: Snatch

80% x 3
85% x 2
90% x 1
85% x 2

Then: Clean & Jerk
80% x 2
85% x 2
90% 2 x 1
85% x 1
80% x 1

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30 pm

KB Skills
10 Heavy Swings
8 Ab Rollouts
10 Sprinter Crunches (1” Pause)

15’ EMOM
A: 10 Alt. Waves+ 5 Waves (x3)
B: 15 V Ups
C: 5/s Windmills

For 12’
8 OH Swings+ 10 Around the World
8 Hollow Rocks
8 Bear Stance Shoulder Taps
8 Rope Slams
80m Run

THURSDAY

Why Structured Cycles are Better Than Constantly Varied

PSC

“What Would You Say?”

First:
5 Deadlifts @~70%
10/6 Chin Ups
10 DB Pull Through
100m Recovery Run
(x20′)

Then:
2/s Heavy TGU
30” Wall Sit
(x15′)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

MUSCLE: 5:30 pm

First.
5+5 Pause Bench + Bench
10 Band No Moneys
(x4)

Then.
8 BTN Wide Grip BB Press
10 DB Flys
(x4)

Last.
10 Piston Floor Press
15 Side Raises
(x3)

PRIMAL: 5 pm

For 16’
8 Chin Ups
15 Tuck Ups
8 Double KB DL
10cal AB

Then,
20-15-10-5
Goblet Rev Lunge
DB Push Press
Tuck Ups
100m Run

FRIDAY

Performance360 Pacific Beach Gym

PSC

“Don’t Drink The Water”

First:
10-9-8-7-6
Goblet Squats
Pull Ups
10” AB Sprint
Then, 800m Run

Then:
5-4-3-2-1
Hang Snatch
Lateral Bar Burpees
10” AB Sprint
Then, 800m Run

SPECIALTY CLASSES

MUSCLE: 4:30 pm

First.
8 Deadlift @80%
*Build to an 8RM*
(x1)

6 Tempo Deadlift (31×1)
(x3)

Then.
6 Wide Grip Pull-Ups
16 Weighted Shoulder Taps
(x4)

Last. If Time
10 Partner Towel Rows
10 DB Pull Overs
(x3-4)

SATURDAY

PSC: Crown Point 

FIRST, Against Friends for 20’:
30” Head to Head Max Plate Taps
Winner moves on to new challenger, Loser completes:
8 Pushups
8 BW Curtsey Lunges
8 Hanging Bicycles
80m Run (Return from run to find new challenger)

THEN, in teams of 5, 5 rounds for Max Intensity:
5 Tuck Jumps (AFAP)
10 Lateral Plate Hops (AFAP)
15” Max Cal Bike Sprint
*(A) performs recovery BW squats while (B) goes, then rests during (C)-(E) until turn comes up again
**Team with highest total Cals wins

PSC: Ocean Beach

First, 15’ EMOM
A: 5 Devil’s Press
B: 20 Lunge Jumps
C: 15 Straight Leg Plate Sit-Ups

Then, For 17’
40m Bear Crawl
10 Butterfly Sit-Ups
10 DB Sumo Rows
10 SB Squats
100m Row Sprint / 10” Bike Sprint
Rest 30-60”

Finisher
15 BB Curls
15 Band Push-Downs
(AMRAP)

 

SUNDAY

YOGA:

9 am @ Crown Point
9 am @ OB

OPEN GYM: 

10 – 12 pm @ Crown Point.

(Visited 3,401 times, 1 visits today)