This Week 

NEWS & EVENTS:

June 50% OFF: Week 3/4. Only two more weeks to take advantage of our 50/50 June Special. As an homage to our Mission Beach “Boatyard Pricing”, when you refer a new member to the gym, they get 50% off their first month and you get 50% off your next month.

NUTRITION+ Now Open for Enrollment! Our 11-week, in person Nutrition Coaching course is back and starts Thursday, June 27th. The inaugural group we had experienced undeniable results from our habits-based course, and we are thrilled to be bringing it back.

This will be the final opportunity of 2019 for Nutrition Coaching. Here is all of the information you need, and if you have any questions please email us.

June 29th Happy Hour. We’ll kick off the day with a 9am fundraiser workout to benefit the Adaptive Sports and Recreation Association, and part two will be a 3pm party at The Local in PB. Friends welcome. See you there.

PROGRAMMING:

“Bears, Beets, Battlestar Galactica”

BLOCK 4, WEEK 6:

Monday Deadlift
Tuesday – All Purpose
WednesdaySnatch
ThursdayMuscle
FridayAll Purpose

A new 6-week block starts Monday, June 24th.

MONDAY

PSC

First:
5 Deadlifts @ 60-80% (STRENGTH)
~OR~
8 Deadlifts @ 60% (MUSCLE)
+
30 Plate Flutter Kicks
10 Tricep Band Push Downs
Work for 30’

Then:
8 Humblers
100m Run
8 Kettlbell Complex
100m Run
8 Plate Complex
100m Run
(x10’)

ADVANCED: 3R or 1R Max
PHASE 1: KB Deadlifts

SPECIALTY CLASSES

PRIMAL: 6:30 pm

Complete AFAP:
80 Goblet Squat Cleans
80 Ring Rows
200m Run

70 RKB Swings
70 Tuck Ups
300m Run

50 Push Ups
50 MB Slams
400m Run

20 Hell Trots
20 American Sit Ups
500m Run

10 Burpees
150m Run
(x3)

TUESDAY

PSC

First:
Pull Up Max (then ½ of max for TR)
10 Ab Rollouts
80m Farmer Carry
*Work For 15’*

Then: “Forrest Gump” (AC 1)
800m Run
25 Burpees
800m Run
15 Burpees
800m Run
5 Burpees
For Time

SPECIALTY CLASSES

PRIMAL: 7 am, 6:30 pm

For 13’
10 Renegade Rows
3/s DB Power Clean&Press
30 Alt Rope Waves+5 Waves
50m Sprint/50m Return Jog

Then:
14-12-10-8-6-4
Double KB Sumo DL
Low Plank Rotations
Ring Dips
Wall Sit DB Curl
Rope Russian Twists
100m Row

MUSCLE: 4:30 pm, 6pm

First.
12 DB Skull Crushers
12 Seated BB Curls
5+5+5 Push-Up
(x3)

Then.
8-8-6-6 Bench Press
6/s Heavy Hammer Curls
(x4)

Last.
10-10-8-8 DB Bench
10 DB Side Raises
15 Band Pull Aparts
(x4)

WEDNESDAY

PSC

First:
3 Hang Snatches
3/s Pistol Squat
10”/s SA High Plank
*Work for 30’

Then:
w/a Pal
A: Barbell Complex
B: Rest
(x7’)
—Rest 2’—
A: DB Complex
B: Rest
(x7’)

ADVANCED: 2-Rep
PHASE 1: DB Snatch or Starter Barbell Progression

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6 pm

First:
15 Band Face Pulls
5/s SA KB Press
10 Cossack Squats
(x2)

Main:
Clean & Jerk – Work up to heavy single

Then:
4×4 Front Squats @75-85%

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30 pm

KB Skills:
5/s ½ Rack Squat
10 Erg Crunches
5/s Low Plank Kick Out
10/s SS Banded Rotations
(x10’)

15’ EMOM:
A: 30 Seated Alt Waves+10 Russian Twists
B: 14 Bear Stance Row+ 10 Mt Climbers
C: 4 Double Swings+4 Squats+4 Push Press

2×5’ Circuits:
-1’ Rest-
20 Straight Leg Bicycles
8 Figure 8’s
8 Elevated Toe Taps
6 Lunge Pass Through

THURSDAY

Behind the Whiteboard -- Muscle Class

PSC

First:
6/s Barbell Lunges
10 DB Piston Bench
20”/s SL Iso Glute Bridge
Work for 18’

Then:
10 BB Floor Press
10 Front Rack Step Ups
10 Chin Ups
10 Tuck Jumps
10 Ring Push Ups
100m Row
(x18’)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

MUSCLE: 5:30 pm

First.
6 Back Squat
(x3)

Then.
8 Front Squats
(x3)

Last.
8/s 1½ DB Split Squat
(x3)

PRIMAL: 5 pm

9:1, Then 6:1
H2H Swings (per side)+Hollow Rocks
200m Run

MB Side Toss + DB Curl & Hanging Side Lunge
200m Run

KB Push Press + Side Plank Complex
200m Run

FRIDAY

Performance360 PRIMAL

PSC

First:
10 Russian KB Swings
10/6 Push Ups
80m Sprint
(x10 Min AMRAP)

Then:
2/s TGU
6 Sandbag Squats
8 Rotational MB Slams
10 Burpees
200m Run
(x18 Min)

Finisher:
60” Low Plank / 30” Rest
(x3)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

MUSCLE: 4:30 pm

First.
5+5 Wide Grip Pull-Up Drop-Set
10 BB Strict Press (FTF)
(x5)

Then.
10/s DB Bench Row
10 Ring Dips
(x4)

Last.
10 DB Front Raise
10 Wide-Grip BB Row
10 Band Push-Ups
(x4)

SATURDAY

PSC: Crown Point

First, Against Friends for 20’:
30” Head to Head Max Plate Taps
Winner moves on to new challenger, Loser completes:
8 Pushups
8 Lunges
8 Reverse Crunches
80m Run (Return from run to find new challenger)

Then, In Teams of 5 at Max Intensity:
5 Tuck Jumps (AFAP)
10 Lateral Plate Hops (AFAP)
15” Max Cal Bike Sprint
(x5)

PSC: Ocean Beach

Deck of Cards. Choose Your Fate.

Ace: 15 Goblet Squats
2: 200 m Run
3: 30” Low Plank
4: 10 Heavy KB Curls
5: 5/s SA DB Thrusters
6: 10 DB Floor Press
7: 400 m Run
8: 10 V-Ups
9: 10/8 Pull Ups
10: 5/s KB Curtsy Lunges
Jack: Max Iso Push Up
Queen: 800 m Run
King: 15 Burpees
Joker: 20 Cal AB
(40’ Cap)

SUNDAY

YOGA:

9 am @ Crown Point
9 am @ OB

OPEN GYM: 

10 – 12 pm @ Crown Point.

(Visited 3,147 times, 1 visits today)