This Week

From the Blog

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

The Benefits of Landmine Training

What is Structure? Why Bodybuilders and Yogis Are the Most Prepared

Yoga: What, Why, and When


Coach’s Lab: RDL Balance and Footwork

Last Week Timed Challenge Results:

Mr. Purple

Women:
Viv Booth              6:17
Corinne Ingham  8:27
Natalie Leroux     10:00
Brooke Besche     10:03
Heather Rafferty 10:08

Men:
Jack Bernstein     4:55
Noah Cosby          5:13
Dave Eaton           7:17
Anthony Harris    7:30
Sam Epsteen        8:06

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5 Back Squat @ 50-75%
8 DB Leaning Rows
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
10-8-6-4-2
FTF Push Press
RKB Swing
Renegade Row
80m Uneven Farmer Walk

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Back Squats  Phase 1 Goblet Squat Test* OR 10 Goblet Squats
Push Press → DBs

Advanced Development:
Back Squats → 4×3 @85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12pm, 6:30pm

First, for 10 Minutes.
5 Goblet Squats
5 V-Ups
5 Push-Ups
5 Bicycle Crunches

Then, for 12 Minutes
200m Row
6 Hell Trots
150m Run

Then, for 8 Minutes w/ a Partner
A: 100m Run
B: Plank

 

Tuesday

P360 Daily Challenge ClassesDAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure (20min Cap)
8 Pull-ups
3 Broad Jumps
3×10” on/10” off Hollow Hold
(x4)

Then, For Conditioning.
8/s ½ Kneeling 1-Arm Rope Slams
6 Wall Balls
150m Row
100m Run
(x12 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Pull-ups  Ring Rows as needed
Broad Jumps → 8 Squat Jumps

Advanced Development:
Pull-ups → 5 weighted

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

3×8’ Density Circuits
A / B / C Rope Movement
3/s Goblet Curtsy Lunge
2 Power Burpees
20 High Knees
6 DB Thrusters
100m Row Sprint

To Finish w/ a Partner:
100 – 200 – 300m Pyramid

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
5  Bench Press
5  Barbell Row
3’ rest
(x4)

Then,
5 Strict Press
5 Chin- Ups
3’rest
(x4)

Last,
3×12 DB Supine Tricep Ext

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga 8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Structure.
5/s Split Stance Press
5/s Bulgarian Split Squats
10 Bent Over Barbell Row
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
w/ a Partner.
A: KB Complex
B: 200m Run
(x14 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Tier 2 →
*Phase 1 Row Test Option*

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
2 x 3 Clean Pulls @ 30%

Main Movement:
5 x 2+1 Clean & Jerks 75-90%

Strength:
3 x 4 Front Squats @ 80%

SHRED: 12 pm

Every 2 Minutes.
Rotate between A superset and B superset every two minutes. 10 total rounds. 30” rest between rounds.
A1: 5 Goblet Squat Cleans
A2: 100m Run
–Rest 30” between Rounds Each Time–
B1: 3/s DB Snatch
B2: 5/s Plyo Skaters
(x10)

To Finish:
½ Bridge Run 

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

Line Drills
(x10 min)

5/s Bul Split Squat Pass Through
8 OH Swings
5/s Hollow Floor Press
8 RKB Swings
(x10 min)

10/s Plank Band Row
6 MB Burpee Slam
20m/s Waiter Walk
150m Run
(x10 min) 

 

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
4 Hang Clean or Snatch @60-75%
8 Seated Band Pulldowns
(x4)

Then, for Conditioning.
1 Hang Complex @ 50-60%
5 Lateral Bar Hops
5 Knees to Chest
100m Run
(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Cleans/Snatches Muscle Version
Hang Complex→ Unloaded BB Thrusters

Advanced Development:
Tier 2 
2R Full Snatches or Cleans @85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
2 x 3 Clean Pulls @ 30%

Main Movement:
5 x 2+1 Clean & Jerks 75-90%

Strength:
3 x 4 Front Squats @ 80% 

MUSCLE: 5:30p   

4×5 Deadlifts @82.5%
4×5 Front Squats @82.5%
4×5/S Bulgarian Split Squats

SHRED: 6pm

Every 2 Minutes.
Rotate between A superset and B superset every two minutes. 10 total rounds. 30” rest between rounds.
A1: 5 Goblet Squat Cleans
A2: 100m Run
–Rest 30” between Rounds Each Time–
B1: 3/s DB Snatch
B2: 5/s Plyo Skaters
(x10)

To Finish:
½ Bridge Run

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

Every 2:30
5 Double KB Front Squat
3/s Renegade Row
(x7)

Then, for Conditioning.
w/ a Partner. Match your initial time each round.
A: 300m Run
B: Rest
(x4)

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

3×8’ Density Circuits
A / B / C Coach’s Call Rope Movement
3/s Goblet Curtsy Lunge
2 Power Burpees
20 High Knees
6 DB Thrusters
100m Row Sprint

To Finish w/ a Partner:
100 – 200 – 300m Pyramid

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE:

30 min partner AMRAP:

A. 10 Burpess/rest
B : 5/S DB Snatches/rest
C: 200m Row/rest
D: 8 MB slams/rest
E: 15 RKB Swings/rest
F: 40″ Plank/rest
G: 8/S Renegade Row/rest
H: 100M Run/rest

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

Vinyasa Yoga: 9 am @ Crown Point
Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

Enter tracking into the Whiteboard App

(Visited 2,594 times, 1 visits today)