This Week

**SCHEDULE ANNOUNCEMENT**

We will be experimenting with a weekly PRIMAL offering on site at Crown Point every Tuesday at 5:30. We will meet on the beach lawn at the far end of the parking lot. The workout will be varied, and while it will have the exact same spirit of off-site PRIMAL, we’ll be accessing some select equipment and taking full advantage of the entire acreage of the facility. We will be testing this throughout all of August and make a permanent determination based on attendance and feedback.

We will play off-site PRIMAL classes by ear, and if the group enjoys those, we will likely still mix them in the cycle.

From the Blog:

Here’s what was published last week in case you missed it.

Are Your Hamstrings Holding You Back?

How to Strengthen Your Adductors Without Machines

Coaches Lab: Ankle Mobility

Monday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, For strength.
5 Deadlifts @ 50-75%
8 Protracted Push-Ups
(x4)

Then, w/ a Team of 3.
A: 200m Run
B: 5 Cossack Squats + 5 Hammer Curls
C: 20 Flutter Kicks + 3/s 1-Arm OH Waiter Lunge

(x15 Min)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Deadlifts  5/s FR Barbell Split Squats
 **OPTIONAL KB Swing TEST**

Advanced Development:
Tier 1 → 4×3 @ 85%

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 12p, 6:30p

25-20-15-10-5
1 40m OH Walking Lunge
Rapid Rope Slams
KB Around the World (/sd)
Supine Rows
Plate Loaded Glute Marches
Goblet Squat Pulses
200m Run

Tuesday

PRIMAL will be tested every Tuesday for the rest of August, 5:30 onsite at CP. Meet in the beach lawn at the far end of the parking lot.

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, 10:8:6:4:2
Hang Power Clean @ 40%
Ring Push-Ups
Squat Jumps
150m Run

Then, for Muscle.
80m Front Rack Walk
CP: 80m Sled Drag
PB: 2 Rope Pulls
100m Sprint

(x4)

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Hang Power Clean  DB Thrusters
Ring Push Ups  Push Ups
Advanced Development:
N/A → 

SPECIALTY CLASSES

PRIMAL: 5:30p @ CP

Meet in the beach lawn at the end of the parking lot.

SHRED: 7a, 4:30p, 6:30p

10:1
1 Burpee + 5 Waves
Hanging Knees to Chest (Mod: Reverse Crunches)
DB Sumo Squat
KB Suitcase Deadlifts
MB Slams
150m Row / 150m Run Rotation

MUSCLE: 6p

First,
4 Bench Press @ 87.5%
4 Pendlay Rows
3’rest
(x4)

Then,
4 Strict Press @87.5%
4 Pull Ups
3’ rest
(x4)

Finish,
3×10 Barbell Curls

Wednesday

Restorative Yoga
8 pm – CP

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
4 Jerks @ 50-75%
10 Prone Y Activations
15” Adductor MB Crush
(x4)

25-15-10-5
DB Sumo Squats
Ring Rows
DB Muscle Snatch (total)
300m Run

 

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Jerks → 8 DB Press in External Rotation


Advanced Development:
Jerks →  2 Jerks @90%

Tier 2 5′ Row Test

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 6p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Snatch High Pulls @ 60%

————-

Main Movement:
6 x 2 Snatch from Low Blocks @ 70-90%

————-

Strength:
3 x 3 Front Squats @ 85-90%

SHRED: 12 pm

First, 5’
7 Goblet Squat Cleans
100m Run

2×8’ Max Intensity

A.
4/s 1-Arm KB Swings
5 MB Slams
100m Run

B.
6 DB Thrusters
3 Plate Jumps
150m Row

Finish:
½ Bridge Run

KETTLEBELL CORE: 5:30p

3×7′
Warm Up:

5/s Turkish Sit Up
10 Plank Pull Through
5 Goblet Squats
5 Swings
(x7min)

Then 14m EMOM:
A. 5 Double KB Thrusters
B. 5 Chin Ups + 8 V-Ups

Then, w/a partner:
A.
Star Plank
Hollow Hold
Crunches
(Rotate each round)
B. Run 150m
(x12m)

———–

Thursday

DAILY CHALLENGE

First, for Strength.
5/s Elevated Rev. BB Lunge
5/s Ring “Miyagis”
(x4)

Then, w/ a Partner.

A/B Rotation. Run 400m together after completion of each. Perform all (3) stations once as fast as possible.

A: 50 RKB Swings
B: Max Time Spent in Plank

A: 40 DB Strict Press
B: Max Distance Row

A: 20 Pull-Ups
B: Max Reverse Crunches

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
BB Lunges Optional Phase 1 Squat Test, Or, 5/s DB Reverse Lunges
Ring Miyagis  High Plank Taps

Advanced Development:
Tier 2 
DB Strict Press  →20 HSPU

SPECIALTY CLASSES

OLYMPIC WEIGHTLIFTING: 12p

Warm Up:
3 x 3 Snatch High Pulls @ 60%
————-
Main Movement:
6 x 2 Snatch from Low Blocks @ 70-90%
————-
Strength:
3 x 3 Front Squats @ 85-90%

MUSCLE: 5:30p   

3×9 Front Squats @67.5%
3×9 DB RDL’s
3×9 Barbell Lunges
3×9 Heavy KB Swings

SHRED: 6pm

First, 5’
7 Goblet Squat Cleans
100m Run

2×8’ Max Intensity
A.
4/s 1-Arm KB Swings
5 MB Slams
100m Run

B.
6 DB Thrusters
3 Plate Jumps
150m Row

Finish:
½ Bridge Run

Friday

DAILY CHALLENGE

Every 2 Minutes for 20 Minutes.
3/s Pistol Squat
60m Farmer Walk
5 Burpee Pull-Ups

Then, 7’ EMOM
3 Heavy Hell Trots

To Finish:
500m Run at Max Speed

PROGRAM DEVIATIONS

Phase 1 Progressions:
Burpee Pull-ups  3 Burpees + 3 Pull-ups

SPECIALTY CLASSES

SHRED: 6a, 12 pm

10:1
1 Burpee + 5 Waves
Hanging Knees to Chest (Mod: Reverse Crunches)
DB Sumo Squat
KB Suitcase Deadlifts
MB Slams
150m Row / 150m Run Rotation

Saturday

DAILY CHALLENGE:

Two 15m Circuits:

A.
8 Arnold Press
6/s SLRDL
6 Pull Ups
12 MB Rollout
50 Flutter Kicks

B.
40m Walking Lunge
20m/s Side Shuffle
100m Run
5 Burpees
80m Run
5 OH Swings

OPEN GYM: 9a – 12p @ PB

Sunday

Community Workout:

Partner workout
3 x 8’/2′ rest

Station 1
A: 20 OH Lunge
B: Renegade Row

Station 2
A: 200M Row
B: KB around the world

Station 3
A: 80M Farmers Walk
B: 10 Squat Jumps/ 5 Push ups
—-
Finisher:
500M Run

Vinyasa Yoga: 9 am @ Crown Point

Open Gym: 10a – 12p @ Crown Point

Enter tracking into the Whiteboard App

(Visited 2,273 times, 214 visits today)